Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

On the Seine

Paris Seine dinner cruise: what the boat passes while you eat

A Seine river dinner cruise in Paris is sold on the menu, but what people remember is the window. The listings name what goes past: the Eiffel Tower, Notre-Dame, the Louvre, the Musée d’Orsay, the Conciergerie, Les Invalides and the Pont Neuf, all of them floodlit. How much of that you see comes down to how long the boat is on the water — seventy-five minutes, or two and a half hours — and to what kind of glass is between you and the river: a glass-enclosed room, a canopy, bay windows, or an open upper deck. Fourteen sailings on this stretch, 52,461 reviews, fares from $68.

A Seine dinner cruise boat passing under a lit bridge in central Paris in the evening

Dinner on the Seine at a glance

Sailings on the river
14 cruisestwelve dinner sailings and two lunch cruises on the same central stretch
Our top pick
$132two and a half hours, an all-glass boat, the historic quays, 8,505 reviews
Shortest time on the water
75 minutesfour sailings, including the Maxim’s service and the drinks-included cruise
Longest time on the water
2.5 hoursfour sailings, three of them with live music on board
What the listings name
Eiffel Tower, Notre-Dame, Louvreplus the Musée d’Orsay, the Conciergerie, Les Invalides and the Pont Neuf
Boats with an open deck or terrace
4 of 14an outdoor terrace on two, a large upper deck on one, a 360° upper deck on one
Lowest fare on the river
$68boarding at the Pont Alexandre III, two hours, 5,732 reviews
Reviews across the fourteen
52,461the record every number on this page is taken from

Quick answer

The short answer. For the river itself, book $132 — two and a half hours on an all-glass boat from the Eiffel Tower, past the historic quays with the monuments floodlit, with an à la carte dinner and live entertainment; 8,505 reviews at 4.7. If you want to be outside rather than behind glass, $68 is a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace from the Pont Alexandre III at the lowest fare here, and $132 has an upper deck with a 360° view. For the shortest version of the same river, $100 covers the Pont Neuf and Notre-Dame in seventy-five minutes.

The river

What a Seine dinner cruise actually shows you

The Seine runs through the middle of Paris, and the monuments people come for are lined up along it. That is the whole reason this niche exists: from a table on the water you pass in ninety minutes what would take an evening on foot, and you pass it from the one angle the city was built to be seen from. The listings are unusually specific about this. Between them they name the Eiffel Tower, Notre-Dame, the Louvre, the Musée d’Orsay, the Conciergerie, Les Invalides, the Parliament, the Pont Neuf and the Pont Alexandre III.

What differs is how long you have. $100, $100, $114 and $190 run seventy-five minutes. $75 runs one hour forty-five. $68, $92 and $127 run two hours. $132, $132, $77 and $76 run two and a half. A shorter sailing is not a worse view — the central stretch is short — but a longer one gives the courses room to arrive between the bridges rather than on top of them.

The second difference is what is between you and the water. Several of these boats are glass-enclosed: $100 and $92 both say so outright, and $91 and $114 use a glass canopy. $132 is described as an all-glass boat. Others put you outside: $68 and $75 have an outdoor terrace, $77 a large upper deck, and $132 a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view. In cold months the enclosed room is the better buy; in June the terrace is.

And the third is where you get on. Most of these sailings board by the Eiffel Tower, which puts the tower itself at the start and the end of the evening. $68 boards at the Pont Alexandre III, which its listing calls the most beautiful bridge in Paris. $132 uses the Bateaux Mouches pier, and $76 splits the evening in two — a one-hour sightseeing cruise from the Eiffel Tower and a three-course dinner at the Bistro Parisien on the quayside, in whichever order you choose. The boarding page covers the quays in detail.

On the water

Every sailing on the Seine, by how long it stays out

The table below has the six numbers that decide a booking. What it cannot show is what each length of sailing feels like from a table, so here it is first.

Two and a half hours: four sailings. These are evenings rather than dinners. $132 is our top pick — an all-glass boat from the Eiffel Tower, an all-inclusive à la carte meal of three or four courses, Champagne and appetisers on some options, the historic quays of the Seine and live entertainment by a singer; 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $132 runs the Bateaux Mouches service with a three or four-course à la carte meal, wine by the glass or half bottle depending on the menu, live musicians on piano and violin, bay windows below and a 360° upper deck above; 4,267 reviews at 4.5. $77 sails the Diamant Bleu with a three-course menu Tuesday to Saturday, a buffet on Sundays only, an onboard chef, live singers and a DJ set to finish; 2,978 reviews at 4.4. $76 is the one that is half on land: an hour of sightseeing from the Eiffel Tower with commentary on the city and its architecture, plus a three-course dinner with a drink at the quayside Bistro Parisien; 1,525 reviews at 4.4.

Two hours, or just under: four sailings. $68 boards at the Pont Alexandre III, serves three bistronomic courses with butlers at the table, and passes the Louvre, Notre-Dame and the Conciergerie before the Eiffel Tower lights; 5,732 reviews at 4.2, and the lowest fare on the river. $75 runs one hour forty-five with traditional French cocotte cuisine, first course, main, dessert and mineral water, and an outdoor terrace for the views — 11,893 reviews, more than any other sailing here. $92 sails the Capitaine Fracasse, glass-enclosed with an outdoor panoramic terrace, three courses, 2,377 reviews at 4.3. $127 adds a glass of Champagne and a live singer to a three-course seasonal menu; 405 reviews at 4.4.

Seventy-five minutes: four sailings. The shortest time on the water, and the most expensive hour — which is the trade for what is on the table. $100 is a glass-enclosed boat with three courses, gourmet desserts, coffee or tea, sailing under the Pont Neuf and past Notre-Dame, with Champagne on some options; 5,915 reviews at 4.3. $100 sails Extime Paris Seine in the early evening as the floodlights come on, with a classic French menu and gourmet desserts with coffee; 941 reviews at 4.2. $114 puts Les Invalides, the Parliament and Notre-Dame past a glass canopy from the foot of the Eiffel Tower, with aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee in the fare; 496 reviews at 4.6. $190 serves the Maxim’s de Paris menu with guaranteed window seating, a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee, and a live singer pianist; 592 reviews at 4.5.

The same river in daylight: two lunch cruises. $91 runs two hours from the Eiffel Tower on a glass canopy boat, past Notre-Dame, with an all-inclusive à la carte lunch, a cheese course on the Privilege and Premier services and drinks included; 4.8 across 5,268 reviews, the highest rating on the site. $80 is ninety minutes in the midday sun under the Pont Neuf and past Notre-Dame with a classic menu and coffee; 1,567 reviews at 4.4. Neither shows you the lit monuments, and the lunch cruise page explains when that is a fair trade.

Every trip, current fare

Every Seine dinner cruise, current fare

All fourteen sailings with their live ratings. The cost-per-hour column is the only honest way to compare a seventy-five-minute dinner with a two-and-a-half-hour evening.

CruiseLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live musicThree courses and live music2.5 h$132Three courses and live music$52.804.7 · 8,505
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner CruiseDinner with panoramic windows105 min$75Dinner with panoramic windows$42.864.3 · 11,893
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine RiverThree-course gourmet menu75 min$100Three-course gourmet menu$80.004.3 · 5,915
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner CruiseBistronomic menu on the Seine2 h$68Bistronomic menu on the Seine$34.004.2 · 5,732
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel TowerThree-course lunch from the tower2 h$91Three-course lunch from the tower$45.504.8 · 5,268
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine RiverBateaux Mouches dinner service2.5 h$132Bateaux Mouches dinner service$52.804.5 · 4,267
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live MusicGourmet dinner with live music2.5 h$77Gourmet dinner with live music$30.804.4 · 2,978
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine RiverThree-course dinner for two2 h$92Three-course dinner for two$46.004.3 · 2,377
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River SeineThree-course lunch cruise90 min$80Three-course lunch cruise$53.334.4 · 1,567
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro DinnerSightseeing hour and bistro dinner2.5 h$76Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner$30.404.4 · 1,525
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris SeineEarly evening dinner service75 min$100Early evening dinner service$80.004.2 · 941
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine RiverThree courses with wine included75 min$114Three courses with wine included$91.204.6 · 496
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live MusicChampagne dinner with live music2 h$127Champagne dinner with live music$63.504.4 · 405
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live MusicMaxim's dinner with live music75 min$190Maxim's dinner with live music$152.004.5 · 592

The verdict

Which Seine river dinner cruise to book

For the longest look at the river, book $132. Two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower on an all-glass boat, the historic quays, the monuments floodlit on both banks, an à la carte dinner of three or four courses and live entertainment; 8,505 reviews at 4.7. It is our top pick and the deepest record on this site for an evening sailing with music.

To be outside rather than behind glass, book $132 or $68. Bateaux Mouches runs a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view, and invites you up for photographs; the bistronomic sailing is a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace, boarding at the Pont Alexandre III, at the lowest fare on the river. $75 and $77 also have open decks.

For the most river per dollar, book $76 or $77. Both run two and a half hours and both are among the lowest cost per hour in the table above. The first splits the evening between an hour of sightseeing with commentary and a quayside dinner; the second keeps you on board the whole time with an onboard chef and a band.

If seventy-five minutes is all the evening you have, book $114. A glass canopy boat from the foot of the Eiffel Tower, Les Invalides, the Parliament and Notre-Dame from the water, and the drinks written into the fare — aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee. 4.6 across 496 reviews, the second highest rating on this site. $190 is the same length with the Maxim’s menu and a guaranteed window seat.

If you would rather see the banks than the lights, book $91. Two hours in daylight from the Eiffel Tower past Notre-Dame, an all-inclusive à la carte lunch with drinks, and the highest rating here at 4.8 across 5,268 reviews.

On the water

What each kind of boat puts between you and the Seine

Taken from the inclusions and highlights of the listings, word for word. The exact boarding quay is shown on the booking page for your date.

What you sail onHow longWhat the listing statesWhich sailings
All-glass and glass-enclosed boatsthe room is closed in75 min – 2.5 hAn all-glass boat on one; a glass-enclosed boat on two; the view is through the window from the table$132, $100, $92
Glass canopy boatsroof of glass, sides open to the light75 min – 2 hA glass canopy through the heart of Paris from the Eiffel Tower, with the drinks included on both$114, $91
Panoramic boats with an outdoor terraceyou can step outside1 h 45 – 2 hA panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace on one; an outdoor terrace for panoramic views on the other$68, $75
Two decksbay windows below, open deck above2.5 hA main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view on one; a large upper deck for the Eiffel Tower views on the other$132, $77
Window seating written into the farenot left to the day75 min – 2 hGuaranteed window seating on one; table seating that varies by the option chosen, with Champagne on the front-boat tables, on the other$190, $114
Cruise plus a quayside tablehalf the evening on land2.5 hA one-hour sightseeing cruise from the Eiffel Tower with commentary, and a three-course dinner at the Bistro Parisien by the tower$76

Book direct

Four ways to take the Seine

The longest evening behind glass, the 360° upper deck, the outdoor terrace at the lowest fare, and seventy-five minutes with the drinks included.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Two and a half hours4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River
Seventy-five minutes496 reviews
75 min

3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River

★ 4.6 · 496 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three courses with wine included
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$114$91.20 / hour
Check availability→

When to sail

What each season does to the view from the table

The bridges and the banks are where they were all year, and the boats sail through the winter. What the calendar changes is whether the terrace is worth having and how much light is left when you board.

Apr–Jun

Spring into early summer

The best weeks for this page. The light lasts long enough that a sailing can start on a bright river and finish on a lit one, which is the whole city in one evening. The terraces on $68 and $75 and the upper deck on $132 all earn their keep.

Jul–Aug

High summer

Warm evenings and full boats. The two-and-a-half-hour sailings are the ones to take — $132 and $77 — because the extra hour is spent on a river that is still light. Book a few weeks out.

Sep–Oct

Autumn

The lights come on earlier and the quays are quieter. Glass starts to matter: $100, $92 and $114 keep the room closed in while the monuments go past. A good stretch for the shorter sailings.

Nov–Mar

Winter

Cruises run all year, and in winter the city is already floodlit when the boats leave, so seventy-five minutes buys the same view a longer summer sailing does. $190 and $114 are indoor evenings by design; the terraces are not the reason to book in these months.

Mistakes

Six mistakes people make booking a cruise on the Seine

Each of these is in the listing if you look for it.

  • 1. Booking a terrace in the wrong month

    $68 and $75 sell an outdoor terrace and $132 an upper deck. In June that is the best seat on the river. In January the glass-enclosed boats — $100, $92 — are the ones to book.

  • 2. Assuming a longer sailing sees more monuments

    The central stretch is short. Two and a half hours on $132 buys a longer evening, not a longer river. If the view is all you want, seventy-five minutes on $100 covers the Pont Neuf and Notre-Dame for less.

  • 3. Expecting a window seat because the boat has windows

    Only $190 guarantees it in the listing, and only $114 sells seating as an option with the front-boat tables named. Everywhere else, where you sit is decided on the day.

  • 4. Reading the photographs instead of the inclusions

    The inclusions lists here are detailed and they differ. $75 lists first course, main, dessert and mineral water; $114 lists aperitif, wine, water and coffee; $77 lists half a bottle of water for two. That line is the contract.

  • 5. Booking the daylight sailing by mistake

    $91 and $80 are lunch cruises on the same water. They are excellent — 4.8 and 4.4 — and they show you the banks in the sun. They do not show you the monuments lit. Check the departure time first.

  • 6. Turning up without time in hand

    Boarding is at a quay in the middle of a busy city, and some of these listings ask you to book hours ahead: one to two hours on several, five hours on $190. Arrive early, and book the sailing itself weeks out — free cancellation is shown on these booking pages.

Checklist

Five things to check before you book a Seine cruise

One minute, and the table you get is the table you pictured.

  • How long the boat is out

    Seventy-five minutes, ninety, one hour forty-five, two hours or two and a half. This is the single number that decides how the evening is paced.

  • Enclosed, canopy or open deck

    An all-glass room, a glass canopy, an outdoor terrace, or two decks with bay windows below. Match it to the month you are sailing in.

  • Which monuments the listing names

    Between them these fourteen name the Eiffel Tower, Notre-Dame, the Louvre, the Musée d’Orsay, the Conciergerie, Les Invalides, the Parliament and the Pont Neuf. If one of those is the reason you are booking, find it in the text.

  • Where you board

    The Eiffel Tower for most; the Bateaux Mouches pier for $132; the Pont Alexandre III for $68. The exact quay is on the booking page for your date.

  • Free cancellation

    Shown on the booking page for these sailings, which is worth having when you are picking an evening in Paris weeks ahead.

Ready to take the river? Our top pick is $132 — two and a half hours on an all-glass boat from the Eiffel Tower past the floodlit quays, 8,505 reviews at 4.7. The lowest fare with an outdoor terrace is $68.

Compare all fourteen sailings→

Common questions

Common questions about a Seine river dinner cruise

What do you see on a Seine dinner cruise in Paris?

The listings name the Eiffel Tower, Notre-Dame, the Louvre, the Musée d’Orsay, the Conciergerie, Les Invalides, the Parliament, the Pont Neuf and the Pont Alexandre III, with the monuments floodlit for the evening. The boats cover the central stretch of the river and turn back, so most sailings pass the same landmarks twice.

How long is a dinner cruise on the Seine?

From seventy-five minutes to two and a half hours. $100, $100, $114 and $190 are the short ones; $132, $132, $77 and $76 are the long ones. The rest sit between at two hours.

Which Seine dinner cruise has the best views?

For an open view, $132 has an upper deck with a 360° view and $68 a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace. For a guaranteed window from the table, $190 states it in the inclusions. For the longest time looking, $132 at two and a half hours.

How much is a Seine river dinner cruise in Paris?

From $68 to $190 across these fourteen sailings. The price page sets out what each fare includes; the cost-per-hour column in the table above compares a short sailing with a long one fairly.

Where do Seine dinner cruises board in Paris?

Most board by the Eiffel Tower. $68 boards at the Pont Alexandre III and $132 at the Bateaux Mouches pier. The exact quay and the arrival time are on the booking page for your date — the boarding page covers it.

Is a Seine dinner cruise worth it?

These fourteen sailings carry 52,461 reviews between them, rated from 4.2 to 4.8. What the fare buys is a table in the middle of the river for the length of a dinner, with the monuments lit and no walking between courses. The worth-it page works through it fare by fare.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→