Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

Which is best

The best dinner cruise in Paris: a straight answer for each evening

There is no single best dinner cruise in Paris, and any page that names one without asking what kind of evening you want is guessing. There are, on these fourteen sailings, six kinds of evening — the full evening with music, the lowest fare, the finest table, the evening for two, the short sailing and the daylight one — and each has a clear winner on the record. Across the fourteen sit 52,461 reviews, ratings from 4.2 to 4.8, fares from $68 to $190, and times on the water from seventy-five minutes to two and a half hours. Here is the answer for each.

A set dinner table beside a panoramic window on a Seine cruise boat in Paris

The straight answers at a glance

Best overall
$132two and a half hours, three or four courses, live entertainment, 8,505 reviews at 4.7
Best for the fare
$68three bistronomic courses, butlers at the table, two hours, 5,732 reviews
Best table
$190the Maxim’s de Paris menu, guaranteed window seating, a live singer pianist
Best for two
$127a three-course seasonal menu, a glass of Champagne, a live singer, two hours
Best short sailing
$114seventy-five minutes with aperitif, wine, water and coffee in the fare, 4.6
Best in daylight
$91two hours from the Eiffel Tower, the highest rating on this site at 4.8
Most reviewed of all
$7511,893 reviews, one hour forty-five, an outdoor terrace for the views
Reviews across the fourteen
52,461every verdict on this page is taken from that record

Quick answer

The short answer. The best dinner cruise in Paris for most people is $132 — our top pick. Two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower on an all-glass boat, an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses, Champagne and appetisers on some menu options, and live entertainment by a singer, at 4.7 across 8,505 reviews. It is the longest kind of sailing here, it has music, and no other evening cruise on this river has been tested by that many people. If the fare has to come first, $68 is a full three-course dinner service at the lowest price on the Seine; if the table is the reason you are going, $190 is the finest one on the water.

How we judged it

What makes one dinner cruise better than another

Every one of these fourteen boats sails the same central stretch of the Seine and passes the same monuments. So the river cannot be the thing that separates them, and the photographs cannot either — they are all taken at the same bend, with the same tower lit behind. What separates them is two things, and both are written down in the listing.

The first is what the fare puts on the table and how long you have with it. That runs from three bistronomic courses over two hours at $68 to the Maxim’s de Paris menu with a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee over seventy-five minutes at $190. In between are all-inclusive à la carte meals of three or four courses, seasonal chef’s menus, a Sunday buffet, and one sailing where the dinner happens at a quayside bistro rather than on board.

The second is whether there is live music. Five listings state it: a singer on $132, piano and violin on $132, live singers and a DJ set with a dance floor on $77, a live singer on $127, and a live singer pianist on $190. The other nine are quiet. This is the line that decides whether the evening is a dinner or a night out, and it is the one people most often miss.

After that, the record. Ratings on this river run from 4.2 to 4.8, which is lower than some categories of tour, and we are not going to pretend otherwise — a dinner service on a moving boat has more that can go wrong than a walking tour does. What carries far more weight here is the sheer volume behind those numbers. $75 has 11,893 reviews. $132 has 8,505. $100 has 5,915 and $68 5,732. A 4.3 across twelve thousand people tells you far more than a 4.9 across forty would. Every verdict below leans on that.

The verdicts

The best dinner cruise in Paris, by the evening you want

Best overall: $132. Two and a half hours, boarding at the Eiffel Tower, an all-glass boat, an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses depending on the menu, Champagne and appetisers on some options, the historic quays of the Seine, and live entertainment by a singer. 8,505 reviews at 4.7 — the strongest combination of rating and volume on this river for an evening sailing. It is our top pick, and it is the one to book if you have not got a reason to book something else.

Best for the fare: $68. The lowest dinner on the Seine, and it is not a stripped-back one: three bistronomic courses, butlers serving at the table, a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace, boarding at the Pont Alexandre III, and two full hours past the Louvre, Notre-Dame and the Conciergerie. It rates 4.2 across 5,732 reviews, the lowest rating here — that is the honest number, and it is still five and a half thousand people who took the same table. If the fare is what decides it, this is the one.

Best table: $190. The menu comes from the historic Maxim’s de Paris restaurant, the window seat is guaranteed in the inclusions rather than left to the evening, and a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea are in the fare along with a live singer pianist. Seventy-five minutes, 592 reviews at 4.5. It is the highest fare on this site, and what it buys is the table rather than the hours. $114 is the same instinct for less — drinks included, glass canopy boat, 4.6 across 496 reviews.

Best for two: $127. Two hours, a three-course seasonal menu from the chef, a glass of Champagne, and a live singer for a warm and elegant room; 405 reviews at 4.4. If you would rather have the room quiet, $92 sails the Capitaine Fracasse for the same two hours, glass-enclosed with an outdoor panoramic terrace, at 4.3 across 2,377 reviews. The cruise for two page compares them properly.

Best short sailing: $114. Seventy-five minutes from the foot of the Eiffel Tower on a glass canopy boat, past Les Invalides, the Parliament and Notre-Dame, with a three-course dinner and the drinks written into the fare: aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee. 4.6 across 496 reviews, the second highest rating on the site. $100 is the same length with 5,915 reviews behind it if you want the deeper record.

Best night out: $77. Two and a half hours aboard the Diamant Bleu with a three-course menu Tuesday to Saturday, an all-you-can-eat buffet on Sundays only, an onboard chef, live singers, a large upper deck for the Eiffel Tower, and a DJ set with a dance floor to finish. 2,978 reviews at 4.4, and the lowest cost per hour in the table below. It is the only listing here that ends with dancing.

Best in daylight: $91. Two hours from the Eiffel Tower on a glass canopy boat past Notre-Dame, with an all-inclusive à la carte lunch, a cheese course on the Privilege and Premier services, and aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea included. At 4.8 across 5,268 reviews it holds the highest rating on this entire site — a daylight sailing is simply easier to get right.

The most reviewed: $75. One hour forty-five, traditional French cocotte cuisine with first course, main, dessert and mineral water, and an outdoor terrace for panoramic views. 11,893 reviews, more than any other sailing on this river, at 4.3. That volume is its own argument.

Every trip, current fare

Every Paris dinner cruise, current fare

All fourteen sailings with their live ratings, so you can check every verdict above against the numbers it was made from.

CruiseLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live musicThree courses and live music2.5 h$132Three courses and live music$52.804.7 · 8,505
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner CruiseDinner with panoramic windows105 min$75Dinner with panoramic windows$42.864.3 · 11,893
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine RiverThree-course gourmet menu75 min$100Three-course gourmet menu$80.004.3 · 5,915
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner CruiseBistronomic menu on the Seine2 h$68Bistronomic menu on the Seine$34.004.2 · 5,732
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel TowerThree-course lunch from the tower2 h$91Three-course lunch from the tower$45.504.8 · 5,268
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine RiverBateaux Mouches dinner service2.5 h$132Bateaux Mouches dinner service$52.804.5 · 4,267
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live MusicGourmet dinner with live music2.5 h$77Gourmet dinner with live music$30.804.4 · 2,978
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine RiverThree-course dinner for two2 h$92Three-course dinner for two$46.004.3 · 2,377
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River SeineThree-course lunch cruise90 min$80Three-course lunch cruise$53.334.4 · 1,567
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro DinnerSightseeing hour and bistro dinner2.5 h$76Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner$30.404.4 · 1,525
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris SeineEarly evening dinner service75 min$100Early evening dinner service$80.004.2 · 941
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine RiverThree courses with wine included75 min$114Three courses with wine included$91.204.6 · 496
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live MusicChampagne dinner with live music2 h$127Champagne dinner with live music$63.504.4 · 405
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live MusicMaxim's dinner with live music75 min$190Maxim's dinner with live music$152.004.5 · 592

Pick by evening

The six kinds of evening, and which sailing wins each

One row per kind of evening. Everything in the third column comes from the listing’s own inclusions and highlights.

The evening you wantHow longWhy this oneThe sailing
The full eveningdinner, music, time to sit2.5 hThree or four à la carte courses on an all-glass boat from the Eiffel Tower with live entertainment; 8,505 reviews at 4.7, our top pick$132
The lowest farea full service, less money2 hThree bistronomic courses with butlers at the table on a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace; 5,732 reviews$68
The finest tablethe room, not the hours75 minThe Maxim’s de Paris menu, a Champagne aperitif, wine and coffee, guaranteed window seating, a live singer pianist; 592 reviews at 4.5$190
An evening for twoquiet room or a singer2 hA seasonal chef’s menu with a glass of Champagne and a live singer; or the Capitaine Fracasse, glass-enclosed with an outdoor terrace$127, $92
A short sailingdinner, then the evening is yours75 minA glass canopy boat from the Eiffel Tower with aperitif, wine, water and coffee in the fare; 4.6, the second highest rating here$114
Daylight insteadthe banks, not the lights2 hAn all-inclusive à la carte lunch with drinks from the Eiffel Tower past Notre-Dame; 4.8 across 5,268 reviews, the highest rating on this site$91

Book direct

The four straight answers

Best overall, best for the fare, the finest table, and the highest-rated sailing on the site.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
Seventy-five minutes592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Two hours in daylight5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→

When to sail

Whether the season changes the answer

For most of these verdicts it does not — the boat, the menu and the record are the same in February as in June. Where the calendar does change the answer is the open deck, and how far ahead you have to book.

Apr–Jun

Spring into early summer

The one stretch where an outdoor terrace changes the verdict: $68 and $75 both become better than their fares suggest, and the upper deck on $132 is worth climbing to.

Jul–Aug

High summer

The answers hold, but the booking window shortens. $132 carries a likely-to-sell-out label on the booking platform, and so does $75. Book a few weeks out rather than the week of.

Sep–Oct

Autumn

Quieter tables, earlier lights, and the glass-enclosed boats move up: $100, $92 and $114. Our top pick $132 is unchanged — the room is closed in all year.

Nov–Mar

Winter

The city is lit early, so a seventy-five-minute sailing gives up nothing: $114 and $190 are at their most sensible here. The terrace verdicts are the only ones that go quiet. Check the calendar on the booking page for your date.

Mistakes

Six mistakes people make picking the best dinner cruise

Each one sends people onto the wrong boat for the evening they had in mind.

  • 1. Taking the highest rating as the best cruise

    The highest rating on this site belongs to a lunch cruise, $91 at 4.8, and the second to $114 at 4.6 across 496 reviews. Neither is the best evening for most people. Rating and volume have to be read together — which is why our top pick is $132 at 4.7 across 8,505.

  • 2. Ignoring the lowest ratings instead of reading them

    $68 rates 4.2 and $100 4.2. Those are the lowest here and they are worth knowing. They are also 5,732 and 941 people who booked a full dinner service and mostly got what they paid for. Read the number, then read how many it is made of.

  • 3. Picking by fare without picking by hours

    $190 and $77 are nearly two hours apart on the water. One is the finest table on the river; the other is the longest evening for the money. Neither is better — but they answer different questions.

  • 4. Booking a quiet boat for a celebration

    Only five of the fourteen state live music, and only $77 states a dance floor. If the evening is a birthday or an anniversary, that line matters more than the menu does.

  • 5. Assuming the window seat comes with the fare

    It is guaranteed on $190 and sold as a seating option on $114. Everywhere else it is assigned on the day. Book the boat that puts it in writing if it matters to you.

  • 6. Deciding late

    The best answers here are also the most booked ones, and several of these listings ask you to book hours ahead — five hours on $190. A few weeks of notice keeps the choice open, and free cancellation is shown on these booking pages.

Checklist

Five questions that give you your own answer

Answer these five and the best cruise for you picks itself.

  • Do you want an evening or a dinner?

    Two and a half hours on $132 or seventy-five minutes on $114. That is the first fork, and everything else follows it.

  • Do you want music in the room?

    Five sailings state it. If yes, $132 has the deepest record and $77 the dance floor. If no, the other nine are the list.

  • How much of the fare should be the table?

    From three bistronomic courses at $68 to the Maxim’s menu at $190. The inclusions line tells you exactly what arrives.

  • Are the drinks included?

    $114, $91 and $190 write them into the fare. Others list water only, or Champagne on selected options. It changes the real cost of the evening.

  • Free cancellation

    Shown on the booking page for these sailings. Book the best answer early and keep the option to change your mind.

Made up your mind? Our top pick is $132 — two and a half hours, three or four courses and live entertainment, 8,505 reviews at 4.7. The lowest dinner fare on the river is $68, and the finest table is $190.

Compare all fourteen sailings→

Common questions

Common questions about the best dinner cruise in Paris

What is the best dinner cruise in Paris?

$132 for most people: two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower on an all-glass boat, an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses and live entertainment by a singer, at 4.7 across 8,505 reviews. It is our top pick and the strongest combination of rating and volume for an evening sailing on this river.

Which Paris dinner cruise has the best food?

$190 on what the listings state: the menu comes from the historic Maxim’s de Paris restaurant and the fare includes a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea. $77 names an onboard chef and freshly prepared seasonal produce, and $132 serves three or four à la carte courses with wine by the menu you choose.

What is the best cheap dinner cruise in Paris?

$68 — the lowest dinner fare on the Seine, with three bistronomic courses, butlers serving at the table, an outdoor terrace and two hours on the water, at 4.2 across 5,732 reviews. $75 is close behind with the largest record on the site at 11,893 reviews.

Which Paris dinner cruise is best for a couple?

$127 for two hours with a seasonal three-course menu, a glass of Champagne and a live singer; or $92 aboard the Capitaine Fracasse, glass-enclosed with an outdoor panoramic terrace, at 4.3 across 2,377 reviews. If the window seat matters, $190 guarantees it.

Is Bateaux Mouches the best dinner cruise in Paris?

It is the best known, and on this river it is a strong evening: two and a half hours, a three or four-course à la carte meal with wine, live musicians on piano and violin, bay windows below and a 360° upper deck above, at 4.5 across 4,267 reviews. Our top pick is still $132, on volume. The Bateaux Mouches page sets out what its service includes.

How much should a good dinner cruise in Paris cost?

Between $68 and $132 covers most of the strong sailings here, with $190 at the top for the Maxim’s table. What moves the number is the length of the sailing and what is written into the fare — the price page breaks it down.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→