Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

Live music

Paris dinner cruise with live music: which boats have a singer

Five of the fourteen sailings on this site name live music in the listing itself, and they are not five versions of the same evening. $132 puts a singer in a glass boat for two and a half hours and carries 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $132 names musicians on piano and violin. $77 adds a DJ set and a dance floor after dinner. $127 runs a singer through two hours with a glass of champagne on the table. $190 is seventy-five minutes of live jazz at the highest fare here. This page sets the five side by side on the two things that actually differ: what arrives on the table, and how long you are on the water.

A live singer performing in the glass dining saloon of a Seine dinner cruise boat in Paris

Quick answer

The short answer. $132 is the one most people should book: two and a half hours, a three or four-course à la carte dinner depending on the menu you pick, a singer on board, and 8,505 reviews at 4.7 — the heaviest evidence behind any music sailing here. If the fare matters more than the length of the menu, $77 gives you the same two and a half hours with live singers, a DJ set and a dance floor afterwards, at $30.80 an hour, the lowest hourly figure of the five. If you want the most formal table on the river, $190 is seventy-five minutes with Maxim's three courses, drinks named in the fare and a singer at the piano. What none of the five will tell you in advance is the set list, and neither will we: the listings name the musician, not the repertoire.

Live music on the Seine, at a glance

Sailings that name live music
Five of fourteen$132 · $132 · $77 · $127 · $190
Most reviewed of them
$1328,505 reviews at 4.7, two and a half hours, a singer on board
Longest time on the water
Two and a half hours$132 · $132 · $77
Shortest of the five
Seventy-five minutes$190, the highest fare on this site
Lowest fare with music named
$77two and a half hours at $30.80 an hour, 2,978 reviews
The only one with a dance floor
$77live singers first, then a DJ set, both named in the listing
Instruments actually named
Piano and violinon $132; the others name a singer
Reviews behind the five
16,747rated between 4.4 and 4.7

Start here

Music is the second question, not the first

Pick the dinner and the length first. Only five listings here have a musician, and they cover the whole range.

Search for a dinner cruise with live music and you will find boats that all sound identical in a list of search results. They are not. The difference between them has very little to do with the music and almost everything to do with two numbers the listings state plainly: how many courses arrive at your table, and how long the boat is out on the Seine.

Those two numbers move further than most people expect. On this site the shortest evening is seventy-five minutes and the longest is two and a half hours — twice as long. The menus run from a bistronomic three courses at $68 to the Maxim's table at $190. A sailing with a singer and seventy-five minutes is a completely different night out from a sailing with a singer and two and a half hours, even though both match the phrase you typed.

So treat the music as the second filter. Decide first what you want on the table and how long you want to be on the water; then, among the sailings that answer that, pick the one where a musician is named. Done in that order the choice is easy, because only five listings here name live music at all, and they are spread neatly across the range: two and a half hours at $77 and at $132, two hours at $127, seventy-five minutes at $190, and two and a half hours on $132, the one that names its instruments.

One more thing to settle before the detail. The listings name a performer — a singer, a singer at the piano, musicians on piano and violin — and that is all they name. None of them publishes a set list, a schedule of numbers or the name of the person performing on your date. Anyone telling you exactly what will be played on a given evening is guessing. What you are booking is live performance in the room while you eat, which is a real and pleasant thing, and it is worth booking for. It is just not a concert with a programme.

The rest of this page takes the five sailings one at a time, says what each one puts on the table and how long it keeps you there, and finishes with a straight recommendation.

The five

Every sailing on this site that names live music

Same phrase in the search box, five genuinely different evenings.

$132 — two and a half hours, a singer, 8,505 reviews at 4.7. The most booked evening on this site and the one this page is built around. The listing names an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses depending on the menu you choose, with champagne and appetisers on some of the options, aboard a glass boat that boards at the Eiffel Tower. Live entertainment is described as a singer. Two and a half hours is the full length available here, which matters more than it sounds: it is the difference between a meal with a view and an evening. At $52.80 an hour it sits in the middle of the five, and 8,505 reviews is more evidence than any other music sailing on the river carries.

$132 — two and a half hours, piano and violin, 4,267 reviews at 4.5. The only listing here that names instruments rather than a voice: live musicians performing on piano and violin, with a repertoire the listing describes as French and international songs. The table is a three or four-course à la carte meal depending on the option, and wine is named by menu — a glass with one, half a bottle with another, half a bottle of wine or champagne with the third. It has a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck, and it leaves from its own pier rather than from the Eiffel Tower. Same fare as $132, same length, quieter music.

$77 — two and a half hours, live singers and then a DJ set, 2,978 reviews at 4.4. The one that keeps going after the plates are cleared. The listing names live singers in a lounge atmosphere, then a DJ set with room to dance. The table is a three-course menu from Tuesday to Saturday and an all-you-can-eat buffet on Sunday only — read that line twice if you are booking a Sunday, because it is a different meal. An onboard chef is named, a vegetarian or vegan meal can be arranged on request, and half a bottle of water for two is in the fare. At $30.80 an hour this is the lowest hourly cost of the five by a clear distance.

$127 — two hours, a live singer, 405 reviews at 4.4. Three courses from a seasonal menu the listing credits to the chef, a glass of champagne named in what the fare covers, and a singer through the cruise. Two hours rather than two and a half, at $63.50 an hour. 405 reviews is the smallest sample among the five, which is a statement about how new or how small the sailing is rather than about the evening itself.

$190 — seventy-five minutes, live jazz, 592 reviews at 4.5. The highest fare on this site and the shortest of the five. What the listing names is Maxim's de Paris cuisine in three courses, a champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea, window seating, skip-the-line entry and a singer at the piano described as live jazz. At $152.00 an hour it is by far the steepest hourly figure here, and that is the honest trade: you are paying for the name on the menu and for a seat at the window, not for time on the water. It must be booked at least five hours ahead.

What the five have in common, and what they do not. All five put a live performer in the room while you eat. None of them publishes what will be performed. Three give you two and a half hours, one gives you two, one gives you seventy-five minutes. The fares run from $77 to $190, which is a wider spread than the music alone could ever explain — it is the menu and the clock doing the work.

How it works

The five music sailings, by what is named in the listing

Only what the listings themselves state appears here: the performer, the shape of the menu and the length. Set lists, performers on a given date and table positions are not published, so they are not printed on this page.

FareTime on the waterWhat the listing names as musicWhat arrives at the tableRating · reviews
$132Two and a half hoursA singer, named as live entertainmentThree or four courses, à la carte4.7 · 8,505
$132Two and a half hoursLive musicians on piano and violinThree or four courses, à la carte, wine by menu4.5 · 4,267
$77Two and a half hoursLive singers, then a DJ set and a dance floorThree courses Tuesday to Saturday, buffet on Sunday4.4 · 2,978
$127Two hoursA live singer through the cruiseThree courses and a glass of champagne4.4 · 405
$190Seventy-five minutesA singer at the piano, described as live jazzMaxim's three courses, with drinks named4.5 · 592

Every trip, current fare

Every sailing, current fare

All fourteen sailings on this site, with the length, what the fare covers and the cost per hour worked out from the listed duration.

CruiseLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live musicThree courses and live music2.5 h$132Three courses and live music$52.804.7 · 8,505
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner CruiseDinner with panoramic windows105 min$75Dinner with panoramic windows$42.864.3 · 11,893
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine RiverThree-course gourmet menu75 min$100Three-course gourmet menu$80.004.3 · 5,915
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner CruiseBistronomic menu on the Seine2 h$68Bistronomic menu on the Seine$34.004.2 · 5,732
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel TowerThree-course lunch from the tower2 h$91Three-course lunch from the tower$45.504.8 · 5,268
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine RiverBateaux Mouches dinner service2.5 h$132Bateaux Mouches dinner service$52.804.5 · 4,267
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live MusicGourmet dinner with live music2.5 h$77Gourmet dinner with live music$30.804.4 · 2,978
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine RiverThree-course dinner for two2 h$92Three-course dinner for two$46.004.3 · 2,377
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River SeineThree-course lunch cruise90 min$80Three-course lunch cruise$53.334.4 · 1,567
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro DinnerSightseeing hour and bistro dinner2.5 h$76Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner$30.404.4 · 1,525
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris SeineEarly evening dinner service75 min$100Early evening dinner service$80.004.2 · 941
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine RiverThree courses with wine included75 min$114Three courses with wine included$91.204.6 · 496
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live MusicChampagne dinner with live music2 h$127Champagne dinner with live music$63.504.4 · 405
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live MusicMaxim's dinner with live music75 min$190Maxim's dinner with live music$152.004.5 · 592

Which to book

The comparison, with a verdict

Two and a half hours with a singer, or seventy-five minutes with a famous kitchen. Both are real answers.

If you want the evening most people here choose: $132. Two and a half hours, a singer, three or four courses à la carte depending on the menu, boarding at the Eiffel Tower. 8,505 reviews at 4.7. Nothing else on this river with music behind it has been checked by that many people.

If the fare is doing the deciding: $77. The same two and a half hours for $30.80 an hour, with live singers, a DJ set and a dance floor. 2,978 reviews at 4.4. Check the day you are booking: three courses Tuesday to Saturday, buffet on Sunday.

If you want musicians rather than a voice: $132. Piano and violin, named outright, across two and a half hours, with wine included according to which menu you take. 4,267 reviews at 4.5, and it leaves from its own pier.

If you want champagne on the table without the longest evening: $127. Two hours, three seasonal courses, a glass of champagne named in the fare, a live singer. 405 reviews at 4.4.

If the table is the point: $190. Seventy-five minutes, Maxim's three courses, drinks named in the fare, window seating and live jazz. 592 reviews at 4.5, and the highest fare here.

The verdict. Book $132. The reasoning is not complicated: it gives you the longest time on the water available on this river, a menu that runs to three or four courses depending on what you pick, a singer through the evening, and a review count of 8,505 at 4.7 that no other music sailing approaches. If you want to spend less for the same length of evening, $77 is the answer and it is not a consolation prize — it is the only one here that turns into dancing. And if what you actually want is the finest table on the water and you do not mind that it lasts seventy-five minutes, $190 is honest about being exactly that.

Getting there

Where each sailing boards

Departure points are only printed here where the listing names one. For the rest, the meeting point appears on the listing page the moment you choose a date, and that is the version to trust.

FareWhere the listing says you boardLengthWorth knowing
$132The Eiffel TowerTwo and a half hoursBoarding named in the listing
$132The Bateaux Mouches pierTwo and a half hoursIts own departure point, not the tower
$77Stated on the listing when you pick a dateTwo and a half hoursThe boat is named in the listing
$127Stated on the listing when you pick a dateTwo hoursBook at least one hour ahead
$190Stated on the listing when you pick a dateSeventy-five minutesSkip the line, book at least five hours ahead
$68Pont Alexandre IIITwo hoursThe bridge is named in the listing
$114At the foot of the Eiffel TowerSeventy-five minutesBook at least one hour ahead

When to go

The river runs all year; what changes is how full the boats are

Dinner sailings operate through the year on the Seine. What the calendar really decides is how far ahead you need to book and what the city looks like through the glass while you eat.

April – June

Long evenings and mild air on deck

Terraces and upper decks are usable and the city is still light when the boats leave. $132 and $77 are at their best now.

July – August

The busiest weeks on the river

Book earlier than feels necessary. $132 carries 8,505 reviews and is marked as likely to sell out.

September – October

Quieter boats, darker windows

The city is lit for most of the sailing and the crowds have thinned. A good window for $132 and $127.

November – December

Dark early, warm inside the glass

The lights are on from the moment you board. $190 at seventy-five minutes suits a short winter evening, and it needs five hours of notice.

January – March

The calmest months to book

The easiest stretch to get the date and the sailing you want, including $77 at $30.80 an hour.

Common mistakes

Six things people get wrong booking a music sailing

Almost all of it comes from treating five very different evenings as one product.

  1. Booking on the music alone. Five listings name a performer and they differ by $77 to $190 and by seventy-five minutes to two and a half hours. The menu and the clock are the real decision.
  2. Expecting a set list. The listings name a singer, a singer at the piano, or musicians on piano and violin. They do not publish what is performed, and nobody honest can tell you in advance.
  3. Booking $77 on a Sunday without reading the meal line. Three courses run Tuesday to Saturday; Sunday is an all-you-can-eat buffet. Both are stated in the listing, and they are not the same evening.
  4. Reading the highest fare as the longest night. $190 is the most expensive sailing here and the shortest of the five at seventy-five minutes. What it buys is the Maxim's table, the drinks named in the fare and window seating.
  5. Assuming every boat leaves from the Eiffel Tower. Most do, and $132 names the tower outright, but $132 departs from its own pier. Check the meeting point on the listing after you pick a date.
  6. Leaving it to the day. $190 has to be booked at least five hours ahead, $127 at least an hour ahead, and the most reviewed sailings fill first in summer.

Before you book

A five-line check before you pay for anything

Half a minute on the listing settles what your evening actually contains.

  • Check how long you are on the water

    Two and a half hours on $132, $132 and $77. Two on $127. Seventy-five minutes on $190.

  • Check how many courses the fare names

    Three or four à la carte on $132 and $132, three on $127 and $190, three or a Sunday buffet on $77.

  • Check what is named to drink

    Wine by menu on $132. A glass of champagne on $127. A champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea on $190. Champagne and appetisers on some options of $132.

  • Check the day of the week

    It only changes the meal on $77, where Sunday is a buffet rather than three courses — but that is a change worth catching before you pay.

  • Check the cancellation line and the notice period

    Free cancellation is shown on the listings that offer it. $190 asks for five hours of notice, $127 for one.

Ready to book? The two-and-a-half-hour sailing with a singer is $132, the same length with a dance floor is $77, and Maxim's with live jazz is $190.

See all 14 sailings and fares→

Book direct

Every dinner cruise on this site

Fourteen live listings with the fare, the length and the cost per hour on each card — the five that name live music, and the nine that put the menu and the view first.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise
Likely to sell out11,893 reviews
105 min

Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise

★ 4.3 · 11,893 reviews

  • 1.75 hours, Dinner with panoramic windows
  • One hour forty-five on the Seine
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$75$42.86 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River
Departs from the Eiffel Tower5,915 reviews
75 min

3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 5,915 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three-course gourmet menu
  • Departs from the Eiffel Tower
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Two hours in daylight5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Two and a half hours4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music
Two and a half hours2,978 reviews
2.5 h

Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 2,978 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Gourmet dinner with live music
  • Two and a half hours
  • Multi-day trip
  • Free cancellation
$77$30.80 / hour
Check availability→
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River
Two hours on the river2,377 reviews
2 h

Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 2,377 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course dinner for two
  • Two hours on the river
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$92$46.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine
Ninety minutes on the Seine1,567 reviews
90 min

3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine

★ 4.4 · 1,567 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Three-course lunch cruise
  • Ninety minutes on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$80$53.33 / hour
Check availability→
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner
Two and a half hours1,525 reviews
2.5 h

1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner

★ 4.4 · 1,525 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$76$30.40 / hour
Check availability→
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine
Seventy-five minutes941 reviews
75 min

Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine

★ 4.2 · 941 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Early evening dinner service
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River
Seventy-five minutes496 reviews
75 min

3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River

★ 4.6 · 496 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three courses with wine included
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$114$91.20 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music
Two hours on the water405 reviews
2 h

Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 405 reviews

  • Two hours, Champagne dinner with live music
  • Two hours on the water
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$127$63.50 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
Seventy-five minutes592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→

Common questions

Dinner cruises with live music, answered

Which Paris dinner cruise has live music?

Five on this site name it. $132 has a singer across two and a half hours with 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $132 names musicians on piano and violin. $77 has live singers and then a DJ set. $127 has a singer through two hours. $190 has a singer at the piano, described as live jazz.

Is there a band on a Seine dinner cruise?

The listings name individual performers rather than bands: a singer on $132 and $127, a singer at the piano on $190, live singers followed by a DJ on $77, and musicians on piano and violin on $132.

What music is played on the cruise?

No listing publishes a set list. $132 describes a repertoire of French and international songs and $190 describes live jazz; beyond that, what you are booking is a live performer in the room while you eat.

Which music sailing is the best value for the time?

$77 at $30.80 an hour — two and a half hours with live singers, a DJ set and a dance floor, 2,978 reviews at 4.4. Note that the meal is three courses Tuesday to Saturday and a buffet on Sunday.

Can you dance on a Paris dinner cruise?

On one. $77 names a DJ set after the live singers and space to dance. The other four name a performer during dinner and nothing else.

How long do the music cruises last?

Two and a half hours on $132, $132 and $77; two hours on $127; seventy-five minutes on $190. Those are the lengths the listings state.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→