Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

When to sail

The best time for a Paris dinner cruise

There are two versions of this question and only one of them has an answer. The version about months does not: the boats on this site run their service through the year, the monuments they pass do not move, and no listing here builds itself around a season. The version about the hour does have an answer, because the operators sell it directly — there is a lunch service in daylight, an early service of seventy-five minutes at $100, and a main dinner sitting that runs from two hours to two and a half with live music on several boats. This page is about picking between those, using what the fourteen listings actually publish rather than a timetable nobody printed. Fares from $68.

A dinner cruise boat on the Seine in Paris in the evening, passing lit bridges and quays

When to sail at a glance

Services on offer
Lunch, early evening, dinnerFourteen sailings across the three, from ninety minutes to two and a half hours
The early sailing
$100Seventy-five minutes, and the only listing built around the earlier hour
The highest-rated sailing
$914.8 from 5,268 reviews — and it is a daylight one
The most reviewed sailing
$7511,893 reviews, with an outdoor terrace and nocturnal views
Longest time on the water
2.5 hours$132, $132, $77, $76
Shortest time on the water
75 minutes$100, $100, $114, $190
Sailings with live music
Five of fourteenFour of the five run two hours or longer
Booking notice
1 to 5 hoursPublished on several listings; $190 asks for the longest

Quick answer

The short answer. Book the main dinner sitting if this is the evening you came for: $132 gives two and a half hours, three or four courses à la carte and live entertainment by a singer, with 8,505 reviews at 4.7. Book $100 if you want to be back on land early — seventy-five minutes, a classic French menu, and a listing that promises the monuments as the floodlights turn on for the night. Book $91 if daylight suits you better: two hours from the Eiffel Tower with an all-inclusive menu and drinks, rated 4.8 from 5,268 reviews, the highest score on this site. What none of these listings publishes is a clock — the departure times live on the booking page, and they are the only reliable source.

Start here

The hour is the decision. The month is not.

Three services, not four seasons. Pick the service, then read the departure time on the listing.

A dinner cruise is not a sightseeing attraction with a season. The Seine runs through the middle of Paris, the boats work the same short stretch of it, and the monuments in every listing — the Eiffel Tower, Notre Dame, the Louvre, the Pont Neuf, Les Invalides, the Musée d’Orsay — are there in every month of the year. Not one of the fourteen listings on this site carries a season in its name or restricts itself to part of the year. So the honest framing is not when to visit, but which service to book once you are here.

And on that, the operators are unusually direct. There are three services in this catalogue and they sell them as three different evenings. The lunch sailings run in daylight: $91 for two hours boarding at the Eiffel Tower, and $80 for ninety minutes, whose listing puts you on the river in the midday sun. The early service is a single listing, $100, seventy-five minutes on the “Extime Paris Seine”, and its highlights describe cruising in the cool of the early evening and seeing the monuments as the floodlights turn on for the night. Then there is the main dinner sitting, which is where eleven of the fourteen sailings live and where all five of the musical ones are.

What changes between them is not the route. It is the light on the buildings and what that does to a meal. The evening listings are consistent about it in their own words: $132 promises panoramic views of Paris floodlit for the night from an all-glass boat, $100 finishes with a view of the illuminated Eiffel Tower, $68 describes its lights brightening the night sky, and $75 sells mesmerizing nocturnal views. That is what people mean when they search for a Seine cruise at night, and it is the reason the dinner service carries far more of this site’s 52,461 reviews than lunch does.

The one thing we are not going to give you is a time. No listing here prints a departure hour, a sunset time or a schedule for the monuments’ lights, and inventing any of the three would be the fastest way to ruin an evening we are supposed to be helping with. The departure times are on the booking page, they vary by boat and by date, and they are the first thing to check once you know which service you want.

The three services

Every slot the fourteen listings sell, and what each one is

Sorted by the hour rather than the fare. Lengths run from ninety minutes to two and a half hours, and fares from $68 to $190.

The slotLengthWhat the listings sayWorth knowing
MiddayThe lunch sailings90 min – 2 h$91 boards at the Eiffel Tower for two hours with an all-inclusive à la carte menu, aperitif, wine and coffee; $80 runs ninety minutes and its listing puts you on the river “in the midday sun”. Same monuments, full daylight, lower faresHighest rated: 4.8
Early eveningThe short service75 min$100 is the one listing built around this slot. Its own highlights describe seeing the monuments “as the floodlights turn on for the night”, over a classic French menu with gourmet desserts, coffee or teaThe in-between hour
The dinner sittingWhat most people book2 – 2.5 hThe main service, and the deepest part of the catalogue. $132 at two and a half hours with a singer and 8,505 reviews, $132 with piano and violin, $68 at the lowest fare on the siteOur pick
Paris lit upWhat the evening sailings promise75 min – 2.5 hThe listings are consistent about what you see after dark: $132 describes panoramic views of Paris floodlit for the night, $100 finishes with a view of the illuminated Eiffel Tower, $68 with its lights brightening the night skyThe reason for dinner
A short windowWhen the evening is already busy75 min$100, $114 and $190 all fit a full three-course dinner into seventy-five minutes. The menu is not cut down to do it — $114 includes aperitif, wine, water and coffeeDinner, not a night out
A long oneWhen the cruise is the evening2.5 h$132, $132, $77 and $76 are the four longest. Three of them have live music and the fourth splits its time between the water and a quayside restaurantThe full evening

The main event

Early, main sitting or lunch: what each one actually buys

Early: dinner that fits around a plan. Main sitting: the evening itself. Lunch: the architecture, in daylight, for less.

Take them in order, because the differences are bigger than the names suggest.

The early service. One listing, $100, seventy-five minutes, and a specific proposition: a classic French menu with a starter, a main and gourmet desserts with coffee or tea, sailing under the Pont Neuf and past Notre Dame, and in its own highlights the monuments seen as the floodlights turn on for the night. It asks for two hours’ booking notice. At 4.2 from 941 reviews it is not the strongest-rated sailing here, and it is worth being clear about what it is: dinner and a first look at the lit city in the time a long meal ashore would take to arrive. If the evening has something else in it — a show, a train, children who need to be somewhere — this is the sailing that fits around it.

The main dinner sitting. Eleven sailings, and the whole spread of the site. At the lower end, $68 gives two hours, three courses served at your table by butlers, an outdoor terrace and boarding at the Alexandre III bridge, with 5,732 reviews. In the middle, $75 runs an hour and three quarters with traditional “Cocotte” cuisine and the largest review count on the site at 11,893. At the top, $132 runs two and a half hours with three or four courses à la carte, champagne and appetizers on some options, an all-glass boat, boarding at the Eiffel Tower and live entertainment by a singer — 8,505 reviews at 4.7, and our pick on this site. $132 matches the length with piano and violin, a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view. And $190 compresses the most expensive table on the river into seventy-five minutes: the Maxim’s de Paris kitchen, a champagne aperitif, guaranteed window seating, live jazz, and five hours’ booking notice.

The lunch sailings. These are the underrated half of the catalogue and the numbers say so. $91 is rated 4.8 from 5,268 reviews — the highest score anywhere on this site — for two hours from the Eiffel Tower with an all-inclusive à la carte lunch, aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee, and a cheese course on the upper service levels. $80 does ninety minutes with starters, a choice of main and gourmet desserts. In daylight you see the architecture rather than the lights: the stonework on the bridges, the quays, the shape of the buildings the evening sailings show you as silhouettes. It is a genuinely different trip, and it is cheaper than the comparable dinner.

How the clock and the table move together. The pattern across all fourteen is worth seeing plainly. The seventy-five minute sailings — $100, $100, $114 and $190 — all serve three courses; they are not cut-down versions of anything, they simply move faster. The two and a half hour sailings — $132, $132, $77 and $76 — use the extra time for music and for a fourth course on the à la carte menus. That is the trade in one sentence, and it matters more to how the evening feels than the hour does.

Day or night

Six sailings that show what each part of the day is for

The same monuments, the same river, three different services. The review counts tell you where people actually go.

The sailingWhenWhat the listing gives youRating
Lunch on the Seine$91 · 2 hDaylightBoarding at the Eiffel Tower, an all-inclusive à la carte lunch with aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee, a cheese course on the upper service levels, and panoramic views from a glass-enclosed boat. The highest-rated sailing on this site4.8 · 5,268
A shorter lunch$80 · 90 minDaylightA selection of starters, a choice of main, gourmet desserts with coffee, under the Pont Neuf and past Notre Dame. The listing’s own phrase for it is the midday sun4.4 · 1,567
The early service$100 · 75 minDay into nightA classic French menu on the “Extime Paris Seine” as the floodlights come on for the night, in the listing’s own words. Seventy-five minutes, three courses, gourmet desserts with coffee or tea4.2 · 941
The main sitting, with music$132 · 2.5 hAfter darkPanoramic views of Paris floodlit for the night from an all-glass boat, three or four courses à la carte, champagne and appetizers on some options, and live entertainment by a singer. Boarding at the Eiffel Tower4.7 · 8,505
The most reviewed$75 · 105 minAfter darkTraditional French “Cocotte” cuisine, an outdoor terrace, and in the listing’s words mesmerizing nocturnal views. More reviews than any other sailing here, and not by a little4.3 · 11,893
The formal one$190 · 75 minAfter darkThe Maxim’s de Paris kitchen, a champagne aperitif, guaranteed window seating and live jazz, past the Eiffel Tower and the Louvre at night. Book at least five hours ahead4.5 · 592

The comparison

The verdict: which service to book, and when

The big night: the long sitting with music. A busy evening: the seventy-five minute early service. The city in daylight: the lunch, and the best rating here.

Three cases, and they cover almost everyone reading this.

If this is the evening of the trip, take the main sitting and take it long. $132: two and a half hours, three or four courses à la carte, a singer on board, an all-glass boat and boarding at the Eiffel Tower, with 8,505 reviews at 4.7. Paris after dark from the water is the thing the whole catalogue is built around, and the longer sailings are the ones that let it land rather than pass. If you want the same shape with a different room, $132 is two and a half hours with live piano and violin and a 360° upper deck.

If the evening already has something in it, take $100. Seventy-five minutes, three courses, coffee or tea, and the monuments as the floodlights come on. It is the only listing on this site written around that hour, and it exists precisely because people have theatre tickets and early trains. Book it for what it is and it is excellent; book it expecting the full evening and it will feel short.

If you are here for the city rather than the night, take the lunch. $91 at 4.8 from 5,268 reviews is the highest-rated thing on this site, and and there is a reason: two hours from the Eiffel Tower, an all-inclusive menu with drinks included, and daylight on the bridges. If ninety minutes suits better, $80 does the same river under the midday sun for less.

One more line, because it decides more evenings than the hour does. If live music is part of what you are imagining, it narrows the field to five sailings, and four of those run two hours or longer — $132, $132, $77 and $127, with $190 the short exception. Choose the music first and the hour second; the reverse leaves people disappointed on a quiet boat.

Getting there

Where each service boards

The boarding point does not change with the hour. Four listings name the Eiffel Tower, one names a bridge, and the rest keep it on the booking page.

Boarding pointHow manyWhat the listing saysStatus
By the Eiffel TowerNamed in the listing itself4 of 14Four listings print the boarding point in their own words: $132 begins “by embarking from the iconic Eiffel Tower”, $91 says “board at the Eiffel Tower”, $114 starts “at the foot of the Eiffel Tower”, and $76 describes a one-hour cruise starting from the Eiffel Tower with dinner at a quayside restaurant just by itNamed
At the Alexandre III bridgeThe one listing that names a bridge1 of 14$68 opens its highlights with “board your boat at the most beautiful bridge in Paris, the Alexandre III Bridge”. It is the only sailing here that names something other than the tower, and the lowest fare on the siteNamed
Bateaux MouchesIts own pier1 of 14$132 runs from the operator’s own landing rather than the tower quay. The listing talks about the avenue and the river rather than printing a street address, so the meeting point on your voucher is the one to followOn the voucher
Not printed in the listing textEverything else8 of 14The remaining sailings describe the boat, the menu and the route but do not put the boarding point in the highlights. That is not a problem — it is on the booking page and on the voucher, which is where operators keep it currentOn the voucher

Across the year

What actually changes between months

The meter is how easy it is to get the sailing and the slot you want, from what the operators put on the calendar. It is not a forecast, and it is not a claim about the light.

Winter

Glass and lights

The fully glazed boats come into their own — $132 is an all-glass boat and $114 has a glass canopy. The evening service is the one that makes sense here.

Spring

Terraces reopen

The sailings with an outdoor terrace start earning their fare again: $68, $75 and $92.

Summer

Every slot works

Our pick for the long sailings with an upper deck. Lunch, early service and the main sitting all make sense in the same week, so book the one you want rather than the one that fits.

Early autumn

The balanced weeks

The terraces are still usable, the evenings are still generous, and the busiest weeks are behind you.

Late autumn

Inside again

The glazed salons and the lit monuments. $75 and its 11,893 reviews are a safe booking in any month.

Any month

What does not change

Fourteen sailings, one stretch of river, and the same monuments in every listing. What you choose is the table and the clock, not the calendar.

The main dinner sitting runs from $68 for two hours to $190 for seventy-five minutes at the Maxim’s table. The early service is $100, and lunch starts at $80.

Compare all fourteen sailings→

Book direct

Every sailing, by service and by length

Fourteen live listings from the Seine. Free cancellation is shown on the ones that offer it.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise
Likely to sell out11,893 reviews
105 min

Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise

★ 4.3 · 11,893 reviews

  • 1.75 hours, Dinner with panoramic windows
  • One hour forty-five on the Seine
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$75$42.86 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River
Departs from the Eiffel Tower5,915 reviews
75 min

3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 5,915 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three-course gourmet menu
  • Departs from the Eiffel Tower
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Two hours in daylight5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Two and a half hours4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music
Two and a half hours2,978 reviews
2.5 h

Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 2,978 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Gourmet dinner with live music
  • Two and a half hours
  • Multi-day trip
  • Free cancellation
$77$30.80 / hour
Check availability→
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River
Two hours on the river2,377 reviews
2 h

Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 2,377 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course dinner for two
  • Two hours on the river
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$92$46.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine
Ninety minutes on the Seine1,567 reviews
90 min

3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine

★ 4.4 · 1,567 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Three-course lunch cruise
  • Ninety minutes on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$80$53.33 / hour
Check availability→
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner
Two and a half hours1,525 reviews
2.5 h

1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner

★ 4.4 · 1,525 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$76$30.40 / hour
Check availability→
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine
Seventy-five minutes941 reviews
75 min

Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine

★ 4.2 · 941 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Early evening dinner service
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River
Seventy-five minutes496 reviews
75 min

3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River

★ 4.6 · 496 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three courses with wine included
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$114$91.20 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music
Two hours on the water405 reviews
2 h

Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 405 reviews

  • Two hours, Champagne dinner with live music
  • Two hours on the water
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$127$63.50 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
Seventy-five minutes592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→

Getting it wrong

Five mistakes people make with timing

Four of the five come from treating a dinner cruise like an attraction with a season. It is a restaurant with a departure time.

  1. Looking for a season. There is not one. No listing here restricts itself to part of the year, and the monuments do not move. The decision is which service, not which month.
  2. Booking the early sailing by accident. $100 is seventy-five minutes and sold as the early evening. That is an advantage if you planned for it and a surprise if you did not.
  3. Writing off the lunch sailings. $91 carries the highest rating on this site, 4.8 from 5,268 reviews, for two hours from the Eiffel Tower with drinks in the fare. Daylight is a different trip, not a lesser one.
  4. Choosing the hour before the music. Five sailings list live music and four of them run two hours or more. If a singer is part of the picture, that decides the length before the clock does.
  5. Leaving the departure time to the day. It is on the booking page, it varies by boat and date, and several sailings close bookings between one and five hours ahead — $190 is the five.

Before you book

A five-line check on timing

All of it is on the listing, and it takes a minute.

  • Decide the service first

    Lunch in daylight, the seventy-five minute early sailing, or the main dinner sitting. They are three different evenings at three different fares.

  • Then decide the length

    Ninety minutes to two and a half hours. The longer sailings are where the music and the fourth course live.

  • Read the departure time on the booking page

    Not here. It varies by boat and by date, and it is the one number that decides your whole evening.

  • Check the booking notice

    One hour for $76, $114 and $127; two for $100; five for $190.

  • Keep the date movable if you can

    Free cancellation is shown on the listings that offer it, which makes booking ahead the sensible way to get the sitting you want.

Our pick for the main sitting is $132: two and a half hours, three or four courses and a singer, 8,505 reviews at 4.7. The early service is $100 at seventy-five minutes, and lunch from the tower is $91 at 4.8.

See the sailings and the fares→

Common questions

When to take a Seine dinner cruise, answered

What is the best time for a Paris dinner cruise?

The main dinner sitting, if this is the evening you came for — $132 runs two and a half hours with three or four courses and live entertainment by a singer, and carries 8,505 reviews at 4.7. If your evening is already busy, $100 is seventy-five minutes and sold as the early service. If daylight suits you better, $91 is rated 4.8 from 5,268 reviews.

Is a Seine cruise better at night?

It is a different trip rather than a better one, and the listings describe both honestly. The evening sailings promise Paris floodlit for the night, the illuminated Eiffel Tower and nocturnal views; the lunch sailings put you on the river in daylight, where you see the stonework and the bridges instead of the lights. The most reviewed sailing here, $75 with 11,893 reviews, is an evening one — but the highest rated, $91 at 4.8, is a lunch.

What time do the dinner cruises depart?

The departure time is on the booking page for each sailing, and it varies by boat and by date, so we do not print one here. What the listings do publish is how far ahead you must book: one hour for $76, $114 and $127, an hour and a half for $80, two hours for $100 and five for $190.

Is there a sunset dinner cruise in Paris?

The closest thing on this site is $100, the only listing written around the earlier hour: seventy-five minutes cruising in the cool of the early evening with a classic French menu, and in its own highlights the monuments seen as the floodlights turn on for the night. Exactly where the light sits during any given sailing depends on the date, which is why the departure time on the booking page is the thing to check.

How long should a Paris dinner cruise be?

It depends on what you want the evening to do. Seventy-five minutes — $100, $114, $190 — is a full three-course dinner that moves briskly. Two hours is the middle, on $68, $92 and $127. Two and a half hours is the evening itself, and it is where the live music sits.

Should I book a lunch cruise instead?

Consider it seriously. $91 boards at the Eiffel Tower for two hours with an all-inclusive à la carte menu, aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee, and it is rated 4.8 from 5,268 reviews — the strongest score on this site. $80 does ninety minutes on the same river. Many people take a lunch sailing on one day and a dinner sailing on another; they show you two different cities.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→