Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

For two

Romantic dinner cruise in Paris: the sailing built for two

One listing on this site is sold as a romantic cruise outright: $92, two hours on the Seine aboard a named boat, with a three-course gourmet dinner, a glass-enclosed saloon and an outdoor panoramic terrace. It holds 2,377 reviews at 4.3, which makes it one of the most checked evenings for couples on the river. This page says exactly what that fare contains, what it does not promise, and which of the other thirteen sailings answer the same evening differently — a glass of champagne at $127, a singer and two and a half hours at $132, or a window seat at $190.

A table laid for two beside the window of a Seine dinner cruise boat in Paris at night

Quick answer

The short answer. $92 is the listing sold for this exact evening: two hours, a three-course gourmet dinner, a glass-enclosed boat with an outdoor terrace, 2,377 reviews at 4.3. It is the straightforward booking and it costs $46.00 an hour. Two honest caveats. First, its listing names the meal and the boat but does not name drinks — if you want a glass of champagne on the table, $127 names one at two hours with a live singer. Second, it does not promise any particular table: window seating is named on $190 and nowhere else, so if sitting at the glass is the whole point of your evening, that is the listing that states it. For the longest evening of the three, $132 gives you two and a half hours with a singer and 8,505 reviews at 4.7.

A dinner cruise for two, at a glance

The listing sold as romantic
$92two hours, three gourmet courses, 2,377 reviews at 4.3
What its fare names
Cruise, boat and dinnera glass-enclosed boat, an outdoor panoramic terrace and a three-course dinner
What its fare does not name
Drinks, or any particular tableanything beyond the three courses is not stated on that listing
If champagne matters
$127two hours, three seasonal courses, a glass of champagne and a live singer
If a window seat matters
$190the only listing here that names window seating, at seventy-five minutes
The longest evening for two
$132two and a half hours, a singer, 8,505 reviews at 4.7
Cost per hour, the romantic sailing
$46.00against $63.50 and $52.80
Lowest fare on this site
$68two hours, a bistronomic three-course dinner, 5,732 reviews at 4.2

Start here

What makes an evening on the river work for two

Two hours or two and a half, and what the fare actually names. Everything else is marketing.

Every dinner cruise in this city is marketed as romantic, which makes the word almost useless when you are choosing between fourteen of them. So it is worth being concrete about what actually differs, because two things do and everything else is decoration: what arrives on your table, and how long the boat stays out on the Seine.

Length is the one people underestimate. The sailings on this site run from seventy-five minutes to two and a half hours. Seventy-five minutes is a complete dinner and a full pass along the river, but it moves at the pace of the kitchen: courses arrive, you eat, the boat returns. Two hours leaves room between the plates. Two and a half is an evening rather than a meal, and for a couple who have come out specifically to be somewhere together, that gap is the single biggest difference between one booking and another.

The table is the other half. $92 names three gourmet courses. $127 names three seasonal courses and a glass of champagne. $132 names three or four courses à la carte depending on the menu you take. $190 names Maxim's three courses with a champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea. Those are real, stated differences, and they are the ones to compare.

Now the part most pages in this niche skip. What a listing does not say is information too. $92 is sold as a romantic cruise on a named boat with a glass-enclosed saloon and an outdoor panoramic terrace, and its listing names the cruise and the three-course dinner. It does not name drinks, and it does not promise where you will sit. We are not going to invent a window table for you, because the only listing on this site that states window seating is $190. If that detail is the reason you are booking, that is where it is written down; if it is a nice extra, $92 remains the sailing built for the evening you are describing.

The same honesty applies to the other thing people search for here. No listing on this site sells a proposal package, a private table, decorations or any arrangement with the crew, and none of them mentions one. What is on sale is dinner, a boat and a couple of hours on the river; anything beyond that is between you and the operator, and it is not something this page can promise on their behalf.

The evening for two

Five sailings that answer it, and how they differ

One sailing is sold for this evening. Four others answer it with something the first does not name.

$92 — two hours, three gourmet courses, 2,377 reviews at 4.3. The listing written for this evening. It names a named boat, a glass-enclosed saloon, an outdoor panoramic terrace and a three-course gourmet dinner, and it describes the atmosphere it is aiming for rather than a list of extras. Two hours at $46.00 an hour. 2,377 reviews is a large sample for a sailing at this size, and 4.3 is squarely in the range of the river as a whole. What to know before you book: drinks are not named in what the fare covers, so budget for them separately, and no particular table is promised.

$127 — two hours, champagne and a singer, 405 reviews at 4.4. The same two hours, with two things added that the romantic sailing does not name: a glass of champagne in the fare, and a live singer through the cruise. The meal is three courses from a seasonal menu credited to the chef. At $63.50 an hour it costs more than $92, and what that buys is stated rather than implied. Its 405 reviews are the smallest sample in this group.

$132 — two and a half hours, a singer, 8,505 reviews at 4.7. The longest evening available here and the most reviewed on the whole site. Three or four courses à la carte depending on the menu you choose, with champagne and appetisers on some options, a singer on board, and boarding at the Eiffel Tower aboard a glass boat. It is not marketed at couples specifically, which is precisely why it is worth mentioning: it gives two people the most time together on the water of anything on this river, and the evidence behind it is far heavier than anything else here.

$114 — seventy-five minutes, drinks named, 496 reviews at 4.6. The highest rating on this site among the evening sailings. Starter, main and dessert, with an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee named in the fare, aboard a glass canopy boat boarding at the foot of the Eiffel Tower. Two details from the listing worth reading carefully: table seating varies depending on the option you select, and champagne is named only for one of those options. Seventy-five minutes is short for an evening out, and at $91.20 an hour it is not the cheapest way to spend it — but the drinks are in the fare, which is not true of $92.

$190 — seventy-five minutes, the window seat, 592 reviews at 4.5. The highest fare on this site and the only listing that names window seating. Maxim's de Paris cuisine in three courses, a champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea, skip-the-line entry and a singer at the piano. Book it at least five hours ahead. At $152.00 an hour it is the steepest evening here by a distance, and it is short — but if a table at the glass with a famous kitchen behind it is the specific thing you want, it is the one listing that puts that in writing.

And the quiet alternative. $68 is the lowest fare on this site: two hours, a bistronomic three-course dinner, a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace, boarding at Pont Alexandre III, 5,732 reviews at 4.2. It is not sold as a romantic evening, but it is two hours on the water with dinner for $34.00 an hour, and for a couple watching the total it does the job the expensive listings do.

How it works

The five, by what the listing states

Only what the listings themselves name appears here. Table positions, decorations and any arrangement with the crew are not published by the operators, so they are not printed on this page either.

FareTime on the waterWhat arrives at the tableWhat else the listing namesRating · reviews
$92Two hoursThree gourmet coursesGlass-enclosed boat with an outdoor terrace4.3 · 2,377
$127Two hoursThree courses and a glass of champagneA live singer through the cruise4.4 · 405
$114Seventy-five minutesThree courses with drinks namedTable seating varies by the option you choose4.6 · 496
$132Two and a half hoursThree or four courses à la carteA singer on board, boarding at the Eiffel Tower4.7 · 8,505
$190Seventy-five minutesThree courses with drinks namedWindow seating named in the listing4.5 · 592

Every trip, current fare

Every sailing, current fare

All fourteen sailings on this site, with the length, what the fare covers and the cost per hour worked out from the listed duration.

CruiseLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live musicThree courses and live music2.5 h$132Three courses and live music$52.804.7 · 8,505
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner CruiseDinner with panoramic windows105 min$75Dinner with panoramic windows$42.864.3 · 11,893
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine RiverThree-course gourmet menu75 min$100Three-course gourmet menu$80.004.3 · 5,915
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner CruiseBistronomic menu on the Seine2 h$68Bistronomic menu on the Seine$34.004.2 · 5,732
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel TowerThree-course lunch from the tower2 h$91Three-course lunch from the tower$45.504.8 · 5,268
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine RiverBateaux Mouches dinner service2.5 h$132Bateaux Mouches dinner service$52.804.5 · 4,267
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live MusicGourmet dinner with live music2.5 h$77Gourmet dinner with live music$30.804.4 · 2,978
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine RiverThree-course dinner for two2 h$92Three-course dinner for two$46.004.3 · 2,377
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River SeineThree-course lunch cruise90 min$80Three-course lunch cruise$53.334.4 · 1,567
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro DinnerSightseeing hour and bistro dinner2.5 h$76Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner$30.404.4 · 1,525
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris SeineEarly evening dinner service75 min$100Early evening dinner service$80.004.2 · 941
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine RiverThree courses with wine included75 min$114Three courses with wine included$91.204.6 · 496
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live MusicChampagne dinner with live music2 h$127Champagne dinner with live music$63.504.4 · 405
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live MusicMaxim's dinner with live music75 min$190Maxim's dinner with live music$152.004.5 · 592

Which to book

The comparison, with a verdict

The longest evening, or the one written for two. Both are defensible; the rest is detail.

If you want the sailing built for this evening: $92. Two hours, three gourmet courses, glass-enclosed saloon and an outdoor terrace, 2,377 reviews at 4.3, at $46.00 an hour. Drinks are not in the fare.

If a glass of champagne is part of the picture: $127. The same two hours, with the champagne and a live singer both named in what the fare covers. 405 reviews at 4.4.

If you want the longest evening: $132. Two and a half hours, a singer, three or four courses à la carte, 8,505 reviews at 4.7 — the heaviest evidence on this river.

If drinks in the fare matter more than the clock: $114. Seventy-five minutes with an aperitif, wine, water and coffee named, 496 reviews at 4.6, the best rated evening sailing here.

If you want the window seat in writing: $190. The only listing that names it, with Maxim's three courses and drinks included, over seventy-five minutes. 592 reviews at 4.5.

The verdict. Book $132 if you want the evening to last, and $92 if you want the evening that was designed for two. That is a genuine split rather than a dodge. $132 gives you half an hour more on the water than anything else, a singer, a longer menu and 8,505 reviews at 4.7; $92 gives you two hours on a boat whose whole listing is written around being out there as a couple, for $46.00 an hour. If the two of you care about champagne on the table, step across to $127; if you care about the window more than the length, $190 is the only one that promises it. What we will not do is tell you that the cheaper listing will seat you at the glass, because its listing does not say so.

Getting there

Where each sailing boards

Departure points are printed here only where the listing names one. For the rest, the meeting point appears on the listing page the moment you choose a date, and that is the version to trust.

FareWhere the listing says you boardLengthWorth knowing
$92Stated on the listing when you pick a dateTwo hoursThe boat is named in the listing
$132The Eiffel TowerTwo and a half hoursBoarding named in the listing
$114At the foot of the Eiffel TowerSeventy-five minutesBook at least one hour ahead
$68Pont Alexandre IIITwo hoursThe bridge is named in the listing
$190Stated on the listing when you pick a dateSeventy-five minutesSkip the line, book at least five hours ahead

When to go

Every month works; what changes is the terrace and the queue

Dinner sailings run through the year. For an evening out as a couple, the calendar decides two practical things: whether the outdoor terrace is somewhere you will actually want to stand, and how far ahead you need to fix the date.

April – June

The terrace months

Mild air on deck and long light before the city switches on. $92 names an outdoor panoramic terrace, and this is when it earns its place.

July – August

Warmest, fullest, book first

The busiest weeks on the river. Fix the date early for $132, which is marked as likely to sell out.

September – October

Quiet boats, lit city

Arguably the best combination of the year for two: fewer people on board and the city lit for most of the sailing. Good for $127 and $92.

November – December

Inside the glass

The terrace is less of a draw and the saloon is the whole evening. $114 and $190 at seventy-five minutes suit a short, warm night out.

January – March

Easiest dates to get

The calmest stretch for booking a particular evening, and the one where $68 at $34.00 an hour goes furthest.

Common mistakes

Six things couples get wrong here

The one rule underneath all six: book what the listing states, not what the photographs imply.

  1. Assuming a window table comes with the fare. Only $190 names window seating. $114 states that table seating varies with the option you choose. The others do not promise a position at all.
  2. Assuming drinks are included. $92 names the cruise and the three-course dinner and stops there. Drinks are named on $114, $190, $127 and $132.
  3. Booking seventy-five minutes for a special evening. It is a full dinner, but it moves at the pace of the kitchen. Two hours on $92 or two and a half on $132 is a different kind of night.
  4. Expecting the operator to arrange a proposal. No listing on this site sells one, names one or mentions any arrangement with the crew. Plan it yourself and do not count on anything that is not written in the listing.
  5. Reading a lower rating as a worse evening. $92 sits at 4.3 from 2,377 reviews. That is a big sample at a normal level for this river, where ratings run between 4.2 and 4.8.
  6. Leaving the booking late. $190 needs five hours of notice, $127 and $114 one hour, and the most reviewed sailings fill first in summer.

Before you book

A five-line check before you pay for anything

Half a minute on the listing settles what your evening actually contains.

  • Check the length against the evening you want

    Two hours on $92 and $127, two and a half on $132, seventy-five minutes on $114 and $190.

  • Check whether drinks are in the fare

    Named on $114, $190, $127 and $132. Not named on $92.

  • Check what the listing says about seating

    Window seating is named on $190. $114 says seating varies by option. Nothing else on this site states a table position.

  • Check the boat itself

    $92 names a glass-enclosed boat with an outdoor panoramic terrace; $132 an all-glass boat boarding at the Eiffel Tower.

  • Check the cancellation line and the notice period

    Free cancellation is shown on the listings that offer it. $190 asks for five hours of notice, $127 and $114 for one.

Ready to book? The sailing sold for two is $92, the two hours with champagne and a singer is $127, and the longest evening on the river is $132.

See all 14 sailings and fares→

Book direct

Every dinner cruise on this site

Fourteen live listings with the fare, the length and the cost per hour on each card — the sailing written for two, and the ones that name champagne, a singer or a window seat.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise
Likely to sell out11,893 reviews
105 min

Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise

★ 4.3 · 11,893 reviews

  • 1.75 hours, Dinner with panoramic windows
  • One hour forty-five on the Seine
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$75$42.86 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River
Departs from the Eiffel Tower5,915 reviews
75 min

3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 5,915 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three-course gourmet menu
  • Departs from the Eiffel Tower
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Two hours in daylight5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Two and a half hours4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music
Two and a half hours2,978 reviews
2.5 h

Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 2,978 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Gourmet dinner with live music
  • Two and a half hours
  • Multi-day trip
  • Free cancellation
$77$30.80 / hour
Check availability→
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River
Two hours on the river2,377 reviews
2 h

Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 2,377 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course dinner for two
  • Two hours on the river
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$92$46.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine
Ninety minutes on the Seine1,567 reviews
90 min

3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine

★ 4.4 · 1,567 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Three-course lunch cruise
  • Ninety minutes on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$80$53.33 / hour
Check availability→
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner
Two and a half hours1,525 reviews
2.5 h

1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner

★ 4.4 · 1,525 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$76$30.40 / hour
Check availability→
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine
Seventy-five minutes941 reviews
75 min

Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine

★ 4.2 · 941 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Early evening dinner service
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River
Seventy-five minutes496 reviews
75 min

3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River

★ 4.6 · 496 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three courses with wine included
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$114$91.20 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music
Two hours on the water405 reviews
2 h

Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 405 reviews

  • Two hours, Champagne dinner with live music
  • Two hours on the water
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$127$63.50 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
Seventy-five minutes592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→

Common questions

A dinner cruise for two, answered

Which is the most romantic dinner cruise in Paris?

$92 is the one sold as exactly that: two hours on the Seine, a three-course gourmet dinner, a glass-enclosed boat with an outdoor panoramic terrace, 2,377 reviews at 4.3. For a longer evening, $132 runs two and a half hours with a singer and 8,505 reviews at 4.7.

Do you get a window table on a Seine dinner cruise?

Only one listing on this site names it: $190, which states window seating. $114 says table seating varies depending on the option you choose. No other listing here promises a position at the table, and we are not going to imply one.

Is champagne included on the romantic cruise?

Not on $92 — its fare names the cruise and the three-course dinner. A glass of champagne is named on $127, and a champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea on $190.

Can you propose on a Paris dinner cruise?

People do, but no listing on this site sells a proposal package or names any arrangement with the crew, so nothing of that kind is booked through the fare. If you are planning one, the practical levers are length and timing: two and a half hours on $132 is the longest evening available here.

How much is a dinner cruise for two?

Per person, $92 for two hours, $127 for two hours with champagne and a singer, $132 for two and a half hours. The lowest fare on this site is $68 for two hours with a three-course dinner.

Is two hours long enough for dinner on the river?

It is the length the romantic sailing uses and it works: three courses with room between them. Seventy-five minutes is tighter and moves at the pace of the kitchen; two and a half hours on $132 is the most unhurried evening on offer.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→