Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

Bateaux Mouches

Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise

The Bateaux Mouches dinner service costs $132 and it is one of the two longest evenings sold on this river: two and a half hours in total, of which the listing states two hours and fifteen minutes as the cruise itself. What you get for that is a three- or four-course à la carte meal, wine set by the menu level you choose, live musicians on piano and violin, and two decks — a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view. It is rated 4.5 across 4,267 reviews. This page is everything the listing states, and nothing it does not.

A Bateaux Mouches dinner boat passing a lit quay on the Seine in Paris

Quick answer

The short answer. The $132 Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River is a two-and-a-half-hour evening with a complete three- or four-course à la carte meal, wine included at every menu level, and live musicians playing piano and violin. Its listing states three menu levels: one glass of wine per person with the Harmonie menu, half a bottle per person with the Prestige menu, and half a bottle of wine or champagne per person with the Excellence menu. It sails from its own pier rather than the Eiffel Tower berth most of the other boats use. At $52.80 an hour it sits in the same place as the $132 live-music cruise, which costs exactly the same and runs exactly as long. Which of those two you want is the real question, and it is settled further down this page.

The Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise, at a glance

The fare
$132 a personone of the two highest-reviewed sailings at this price on the site
How long
Two and a half hours in totalthe listing states two hours fifteen minutes as the cruise itself
On the table
A complete three- or four-course à la carte mealyou order at the table; the number of courses depends on the menu level chosen
What is poured
Wine at every menu levela glass with Harmonie, half a bottle with Prestige, half a bottle of wine or champagne with Excellence
Live music
Musicians on piano and violinthe listing states a repertoire of French and international songs
Where you sit
Main deck with bay windows, upper deck with a 360° viewthe highlights name the upper deck for photographs
Boarding
Its own piernot the Eiffel Tower berth used by the $132 live-music cruise, the $114 wine cruise and the $91 lunch cruise
Evidence
4,267 reviews at 4.5out of 52,461 reviews across the fourteen sailings on this site

What it is

What the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise actually is

Two and a quarter hours of cruise, an à la carte meal, wine by level, two decks.

Bateaux Mouches is the name most people already have in their head when they start looking for dinner on the Seine, and the search results do it no favours: half of them are about sightseeing cruises, which are a different product, and the other half talk around the dinner service without telling you what is in it. So here is the listing, plainly. The $132 Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River is a two-and-a-half-hour evening. Within that, the inclusions state a cruise of two hours and fifteen minutes. The rest is boarding and disembarking, which is worth knowing when you are planning what comes afterwards.

The meal is the part that separates it from most of the river. Where the majority of Paris dinner cruises state a three-course dinner — a starter, a main and a dessert, decided for you — this one states a complete three- or four-course à la carte meal, which means the number of courses and the dishes themselves depend on the menu level you book. Only one other sailing here works the same way: the $132 3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music, which is also two and a half hours and also costs $132.

The wine is stated by level, and this is unusually specific for a listing on this river. The Harmonie menu includes a glass of wine per person. The Prestige menu includes half a bottle per person. The Excellence menu includes half a bottle of wine or champagne per person. Nothing here names a grape, a region or a producer, and neither will we — the listing does not, so anybody who tells you otherwise is guessing.

The music is the second reason people book it. The listing states live musicians performing on piano and violin, with a repertoire of French and international songs. That is a different proposition from the singer stated on the $132 live-music cruise, the singer and pianist on the $190 Maxim’s sailing, or the singers and DJ set on the $77 gourmet cruise. Five sailings on this site state live music and no two of them state the same thing.

And then there is the boat itself, which is the one place where this listing is clearly ahead of its price band. It states a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view, and the highlights tell you outright to go up to the upper deck for photographs. Most boats on this river give you one deck and a seat on it. This one gives you somewhere to go between courses.

Five sailings with live music

Bateaux Mouches beside the four other sailings with live music

Five listings on this site state live music, and they cost anywhere from $77 to $190. This is what each one states it plays, what boat it plays on and where that boat leaves from.

CruiseLive musicBoatBoards atLengthPrice
Paris: Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River4,267 reviews at 4.5Live musicians on piano and violinBay-window main deck, 360° upper deckIts own pier2.5 h$132
Paris: 3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music8,505 reviews at 4.7Live entertainment by a singerAll-glass boatEiffel Tower2.5 h$132
Paris: Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music592 reviews at 4.5A live singer and pianistSeine boat, window seatingNot stated in the listing75 min$190
Paris: Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music405 reviews at 4.4A live singerSeine boatNot stated in the listing2 h$127
Paris: Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music2,978 reviews at 4.4Live singers and a DJ setRiver boat with a large upper deckNot stated in the listing2.5 h$77

The detail

Everything the Bateaux Mouches listing states, line by line

Everything on this list comes off the listing. Nothing else belongs here.

The cruise. Two hours and fifteen minutes on the Seine, inside a listing sold as two and a half hours. The description sets the trip up as Paris from its most beautiful avenue, with the landmarks passing as you eat, and it names the Eiffel Tower among them. What the boat passes is what every boat on this river passes; what differs is how long you have to look at it, and two and a quarter hours is at the long end.

The meal. A complete three- or four-course à la carte meal, with the number of courses depending on the option you choose. The highlights state the meal includes wine and soft drinks. We are not going to list dishes, because the listing does not list them, and a menu that changes is exactly the kind of thing that gets stale on a page like this one. Ask at the table.

The three menu levels. Harmonie: a glass of wine per person. Prestige: half a bottle of wine per person. Excellence: half a bottle of wine or champagne per person. The fare quoted on this page, $132, is the starting fare shown on the listing; the levels above it are chosen at booking. This is the clearest statement of what is poured on any listing on this site, and it is the reason the Bateaux Mouches service is easy to recommend to people who hate surprises at the end of an evening.

The music. Live musicians on piano and violin, with a repertoire of French and international songs. The listing puts it under a line about relaxing to the sound of them, which is a fair description of what a piano and violin do to a dining room. If you want something livelier, the $77 gourmet cruise states singers, a DJ set and a dance floor, and it costs considerably less.

The decks. A main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view. The highlights say to head up to the upper deck for photographs. Two decks means you can eat in one place and look from another, which is the single most practical difference between this sailing and the glass-enclosed boats at the same price.

The photographer. The inclusions state photographs taken by a photographer on the spot, and state that they are on sale. Not part of the fare. It is the only listing on this site that mentions one, and it is better to know before somebody appears beside your table.

The pier. Bateaux Mouches leaves from its own pier, not from the Eiffel Tower berth that the $132 live-music cruise, the $114 wine cruise, the $91 lunch cruise and the $76 bistro evening all name. Your voucher carries the exact meeting point. Check it the night before rather than on the evening, because crossing Paris to the wrong quay is the one mistake that cannot be fixed once the boat has gone.

The evidence. 4,267 reviews at 4.5. On this site only the $75 panoramic cruise, the $132 live-music cruise, the $100 gourmet cruise, the $68 bistronomic cruise and the $91 lunch cruise carry more reviews, and of those only the live-music cruise and the lunch cruise are rated higher. For a sailing at the top end of the fare range, that is a lot of people having been on it.

The verdict, line by line

Bateaux Mouches against the live-music cruise, straight

These two cost the same, run the same length, and both serve a three- or four-course à la carte meal with live music. They are the closest pair on this site, and the differences are small, specific and easy to decide on.

What you are comparingBateaux MouchesLive-music cruise
Fare$132$132
Total length2.5 h2.5 h
Cruise time stated2 h 15 minNot stated separately
On the tableThree or four courses, à la carteThree or four courses, à la carte
What is pouredWine at every menu level; champagne at the top levelChampagne and appetizers, depending on the option selected
Live musicMusicians on piano and violinLive entertainment by a singer
The boatMain deck with bay windows, upper deck with 360° viewAll-glass boat
Boards atIts own pierThe Eiffel Tower
Evidence4,267 reviews at 4.58,505 reviews at 4.7
Book it ifYou want two decks, wine stated by level, and piano and violinYou want the most reviewed evening on the river and to board at the tower

The verdict

So should you book the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise?

Two decks and wine by the level, or the most reviewed evening on the river.

Yes, if the two decks and the wine are what you are after. At $132 you are getting two hours and fifteen minutes of cruise, a three- or four-course à la carte meal, wine included at whichever level you pick, piano and violin, and somewhere to walk to between courses. No other listing on this site states all five. The 360° upper deck in particular is the thing people come back talking about, and it is the reason to pick this over a glass-enclosed boat at the same fare.

Book the $132 live-music cruise instead if you want the most tested evening. Same money, same two and a half hours, same à la carte meal, a singer rather than a duo, an all-glass boat rather than two decks, and 8,505 reviews at 4.7 behind it. It boards at the Eiffel Tower, which for a lot of people settles the argument on its own.

Book the $77 gourmet cruise with live music if the fare matters more than the name. Two and a half hours — the same length as the Bateaux Mouches service — with live singers, a DJ set, a dance floor and an onboard chef, at $30.80 an hour against $52.80. Its drinks line is short: half a bottle of water for two. Know that going in and it is the most evening per dollar on the whole site.

Book the $190 Maxim’s sailing if you want the seat guaranteed. Seventy-five minutes, a champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee inside the fare, a singer and pianist, and window seating stated as guaranteed rather than hoped for. Shorter and dearer per hour, and it removes the one thing you cannot control on any of the others.

And book the $91 lunch cruise if you would rather see the bridges than the lights. Two hours in daylight from the Eiffel Tower, with a three-course lunch and an aperitif, wine, water and coffee stated — and rated 4.8 across 5,268 reviews, the highest rating of the fourteen. It is a different evening because it is not an evening at all, and for a lot of visitors that turns out to be the better half of the day.

Getting there

Getting to the Bateaux Mouches pier

What the evening is made of, in the order you will live it. Pier addresses and departure times come on your voucher, and we do not reprint them here because the operator sets them.

StepHowWhat it means
Booking the levelHarmonie, Prestige or ExcellenceFrom $132The level decides the number of courses and what is poured: a glass of wine, half a bottle, or half a bottle of wine or champagne per person.
Finding the pierBateaux Mouches uses its own berthNot included in the fareThis is the one sailing on this site that does not share the common boarding points. Read the meeting point on your voucher the night before.
Getting across ParisMetro, bus, taxi or on footNot included in any fare hereNo listing on this site includes transport to the quay. Leave more time than the map suggests, especially at the end of the week.
Check-inVoucher, then seatingIncludedSeating is assigned on arrival. If a guaranteed window matters more than anything else, the $190 Maxim’s listing is the only one here that states it outright.
The cruiseTwo hours and fifteen minutes on the SeineIncludedStated in the inclusions. The listing is sold as two and a half hours in total, so the difference is boarding and disembarking.
Between coursesUp to the 360° upper deckIncludedThe highlights name the upper deck for photographs. The main deck has bay windows, so neither choice costs you the view.
The photographerPhotographs taken on boardOn sale, not includedStated in the inclusions as on sale. Nothing obliges you to buy them.
AfterwardsBack at the same pierIncludedPlan the rest of the evening around two and a half hours door to door, not two and a quarter.

When to sail

The best months for two decks on the Seine

No listing on this river publishes a seasonal fare, so the season does not change the $132. What it changes is how much use you get out of that upper deck.

Mar – May

The upper deck comes back into play

The 360° deck is the reason to book this sailing over a glass-enclosed boat at the same fare, and in spring you will actually stand on it.

Jun – Aug

The busiest months, and the best use of the boat

Book ahead. This is the part of the year when two decks earns the $132 outright.

Sep – Oct

The easiest window

Quieter quays with the deck still usable. If you are choosing between this and the $132 live-music cruise, autumn tilts it this way.

Nov – Feb

Bay windows do the work

The main deck has bay windows, so the sailing works all year — but if you will not go up top, the $132 all-glass live-music cruise at the same fare is the straighter buy.

Before you book

Six mistakes people make booking Bateaux Mouches

Six things worth checking before you cross Paris to the wrong quay.

  1. Booking the sightseeing cruise by mistake. The dinner service is a specific listing at $132 with a meal, wine and musicians. A sightseeing cruise is a different product at a different price. Check that the listing you are on says dinner.
  2. Going to the Eiffel Tower berth. Bateaux Mouches sails from its own pier. The $132 live-music cruise, the $114 wine cruise, the $91 lunch cruise and the $76 bistro evening are the ones that name the tower.
  3. Assuming the menu level is only about food. It is mostly about what is poured: a glass of wine, half a bottle, or half a bottle of wine or champagne per person, depending which you choose.
  4. Planning something for two and a quarter hours later. The cruise is two hours fifteen; the listing is two and a half. Boarding and getting off take the difference.
  5. Expecting the photographs to be included. The inclusions state a photographer on board and state that the photographs are on sale.
  6. Leaving the booking to the day. This fare carries free cancellation, so holding a date costs nothing. At $132 with 4,267 reviews behind it, this is not a sailing that waits for you.

Take this with you

What the Bateaux Mouches fare does and does not cover

The fare covers the cruise, the meal, the wine at your chosen level and the musicians. This is the short list of everything else.

  • The right pier, checked the night before

    Its own berth, not the Eiffel Tower. Your voucher carries the meeting point and it is the one detail that ruins an evening if you get it wrong.

  • A decision about the menu level

    Harmonie, Prestige or Excellence. They differ in courses and in what is poured — a glass, half a bottle, or half a bottle of wine or champagne.

  • Time for two and a half hours, not two and a quarter

    The cruise is stated as two hours fifteen minutes inside a listing sold as two and a half hours.

  • Money for the photographs, if you want them

    The inclusions state a photographer on board and that the images are on sale. Nothing else on this site mentions one.

  • Transport both ways

    No listing on this site includes getting to or from the quay.

  • A booking made ahead, with free cancellation

    It carries free cancellation like every other fare here, so a held date costs you nothing while the week settles.

Want every sailing on the river, not just this one?

Every Paris dinner cruise→

Book direct

Book the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise

The Bateaux Mouches service first at $132, then the sailing that matches it fare for fare, the daytime alternative, and the other listings with live music. Every one with free cancellation.

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Our pick4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Three courses and music8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Highest rated here5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music
Music at the low end2,978 reviews
2.5 h

Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 2,978 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Gourmet dinner with live music
  • Two and a half hours
  • Multi-day trip
  • Free cancellation
$77$30.80 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
The top of the range592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music
Champagne and a singer405 reviews
2 h

Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 405 reviews

  • Two hours, Champagne dinner with live music
  • Two hours on the water
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$127$63.50 / hour
Check availability→

Common questions

Bateaux Mouches, answered

How much is the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise?

$132 a person for the Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River. That covers a cruise of two hours and fifteen minutes inside a listing sold as two and a half hours, a complete three- or four-course à la carte meal, wine at the menu level you choose, and live musicians on piano and violin. It is rated 4.5 across 4,267 reviews and carries free cancellation.

How long is the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise?

The listing is sold as two and a half hours and its inclusions state the cruise itself as two hours and fifteen minutes. The remaining time is boarding and disembarking. That makes it one of the two longest dinner sailings on this site, alongside the $132 live-music cruise and the $77 gourmet cruise with live music.

Is wine included on the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise?

Yes, and the listing states exactly how much at each level. The Harmonie menu includes a glass of wine per person, the Prestige menu half a bottle per person, and the Excellence menu half a bottle of wine or champagne per person. The highlights also state soft drinks with the meal. No other listing on this site is that specific about what is poured.

Where does the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise leave from?

From its own pier. That is the main practical difference from the rest of the river: the $132 live-music cruise, the $114 3-course dinner cruise with wine, the $91 lunch cruise and the $76 bistro evening all board at the Eiffel Tower. Your voucher carries the exact meeting point, and it is worth reading the night before.

Is there live music on the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise?

Yes. The listing states live musicians performing on piano and violin, with a repertoire of French and international songs. Four other sailings on this site state live music: the $132 cruise with a singer, the $127 champagne cruise with a singer, the $77 gourmet cruise with singers and a DJ set, and the $190 Maxim’s sailing with a singer and pianist.

Is the Bateaux Mouches dinner cruise better than the other boats at the same price?

It depends on what you want from the boat. At $132 it is the same fare and the same two and a half hours as the live-music cruise, and both serve three or four courses à la carte. Bateaux Mouches gives you two decks — bay windows below, a 360° view above — and wine stated by menu level. The live-music cruise gives you an all-glass boat, boarding at the Eiffel Tower, and 8,505 reviews at 4.7 against 4,267 at 4.5.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→