Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

The menu

Paris dinner cruise menu: what is actually on the table

Every sailing on this river is sold with photographs of food and very few words about it. So this page does the opposite. It goes through all fourteen listings on this site and prints only what each one states about the meal: how many courses arrive, whether any drink is named in the fare, and how long you have on the water while it is served. That runs from three courses and no drinks at $68, through three courses with an aperitif, wine, water and coffee at $114, to three or four courses à la carte over two and a half hours at $132. No dish is invented here, because no listing publishes one.

A three-course dinner served at a table on board a Seine dinner cruise in Paris

Quick answer

The short answer. Three courses is the standard on the Seine: a starter, a main course and a dessert, named on ten of the fourteen listings here. Two sailings run à la carte and give you three or four courses depending on the menu option you choose, $132 and $132, and both run two and a half hours. Drinks are the real variable. Six listings name them in the fare, and they are not equivalent: $114 names an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee; $190 names a champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea; $127 names a glass of champagne; $76 names one drink of your choice. $68 and $92 name the meal and nothing to drink. What no listing publishes is the dishes themselves, and this page does not guess at them.

What is on the table, at a glance

The standard on this river
Three coursesstarter, main course and dessert, named on ten of the fourteen listings
Sailings with three or four courses
Two, both à la carte$132 and $132, number set by the menu option
Sailings that name drinks in the fare
Six of fourteen$76 · $114 · $190 · $127 · $132 · $91
Fullest drinks line
$114 and $190aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea, named on both
The one Sunday difference
$77three courses Tuesday to Saturday, an all-you-can-eat buffet on Sunday only
The one served ashore
$76a one-hour cruise plus a three-course dinner at a quayside bistro
Lowest fare with dinner named
$68two hours, a bistronomic three-course dinner, 5,732 reviews at 4.2
Longest time at the table
Two and a half hours$132 · $132 · $77 · $76

Start here

Why nobody prints the dishes, and what to read instead

The operators publish the shape of the meal, not the dishes. The shape is what varies.

If you have spent twenty minutes trying to find out what is actually served on a dinner cruise here, you already know the problem: the listings describe French cuisine, gourmet menus and seasonal produce, and almost never a dish. That is not evasiveness so much as how these kitchens work. Menus change with the season and with the service level you book, and a boat that sails every evening of the year is not going to commit to a fixed card months ahead of your date.

So the honest answer to “what food is on a Seine dinner cruise” is: what the listing states, which is the structure rather than the contents. And the structure is genuinely useful, because it varies far more between sailings than the food itself probably does. Three courses or four. Drinks in the fare or drinks on your own account. Seventy-five minutes at the table or two and a half hours. Those three lines are the whole decision, and every one of them is published.

This page prints them for all fourteen sailings and nothing else. You will not find a sample dish, a wine name or a description of a plate anywhere below, because none of that is stated by the operators, and making it up would be worse than leaving it out — you would sit down expecting something specific that nobody ever promised.

One useful pattern before the detail. On this river the number of courses is remarkably stable: ten of the fourteen listings name three, which is the format the whole niche runs on. What actually separates a $68 evening from a $190 evening is not the count of plates but everything around them — whose kitchen, what is poured, how long the boat stays out and, on one sailing, what happens on a Sunday. Read those lines and you will know what you are buying.

The last thing worth flagging: if the meal is the point of the evening rather than the river, the two lunch sailings do the same food in daylight for less. They are on this site as neighbours rather than as the main event, but $91 names the fullest meal of any listing here.

Course by course

What each of the fourteen listings names

Ten sailings name three courses. What separates them is the drinks line and the clock.

Three or four courses, à la carte. Two sailings let the menu option decide how many plates arrive. $132 names an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses depending on which menu you select, with champagne and appetisers on some of the options, over two and a half hours, and it carries 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $132 names the same three or four-course à la carte structure and goes further on what is poured: a glass of wine with one menu, half a bottle with another, half a bottle of wine or champagne with the third. 4,267 reviews at 4.5.

Three courses with the drinks named. $114 names a starter, a main course and a dessert with an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee, over seventy-five minutes, at 4.6 from 496 reviews — the best rated evening sailing here. $190 names three courses from Maxim's de Paris with a champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea, also over seventy-five minutes, at the highest fare on this site. $127 names three courses from a seasonal menu with a glass of champagne, over two hours. $76 is the odd one: a one-hour sightseeing cruise and then a three-course dinner at a quayside bistro by the Eiffel Tower, with one drink included — a glass of wine, a beer or a soft drink — and you can take the cruise before or after the meal.

Three courses with a hot drink. $100 names three courses with coffee or tea, and champagne on some options, over seventy-five minutes. $100 names three courses with coffee or tea over the same length, sailing earlier in the evening. Both are glass-boat sailings and both are straightforward about what they are.

Three courses, nothing to drink named. $68 names a three-course bistronomic dinner on a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace, boarding at Pont Alexandre III, over two hours — the lowest fare on this site, with 5,732 reviews at 4.2. $92 names a three-course gourmet dinner on a glass-enclosed boat with an outdoor panoramic terrace, over two hours, 2,377 reviews at 4.3. On both, anything you drink is on your own account.

The one with a water line and a Sunday rule. $77 names a three-course dinner menu from Tuesday to Saturday and an all-you-can-eat buffet on Sundays only, prepared by an onboard chef from seasonal produce, with half a bottle of water for two in the fare and a vegetarian or vegan meal available on request. Two and a half hours, 2,978 reviews at 4.4. If the day you are booking is a Sunday, you are booking a different meal from the one in most of the reviews.

The panoramic sailing. $75 names a first course, a main course and a dessert with mineral water, over one hour forty-five, with an outdoor terrace. It carries 11,893 reviews at 4.3 — the largest number of reviews on this site by a clear distance, which tells you how many people have eaten this particular three courses.

And the two lunch sailings. $91 names the most complete meal here: a three-course lunch of starter, main dish and dessert, with a cheese course added on two of the service options, and beverages named as an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea, across two hours from the Eiffel Tower. It is rated 4.8 from 5,268 reviews, the highest rating on this site. $80 names a selection of starters, a choice of main course and a dessert with coffee, over ninety minutes.

How it works

All fourteen, by what the listing states about the meal

Every line here is taken from the listing text. Individual dishes, wine names and menu cards are not published by the operators, so none appear on this page.

FareWhat the listing names as the mealDrinks named in the fareLength
$132Three or four courses, à la carteChampagne and appetisers on some optionsTwo and a half hours
$132Three or four courses, à la carteWine by menu: a glass, half a bottle, or half a bottle of wine or champagneTwo and a half hours
$75First course, main course, dessertMineral waterOne hour forty-five
$100Three coursesCoffee or tea; champagne on some optionsSeventy-five minutes
$68Three coursesNot named in the fareTwo hours
$77Three courses Tuesday to Saturday; buffet on SundayHalf a bottle of water for twoTwo and a half hours
$92Three gourmet coursesNot named in the fareTwo hours
$76Three courses, served quayside after a one-hour cruiseOne drink: a glass of wine, a beer or a soft drinkTwo and a half hours
$100Three coursesCoffee or teaSeventy-five minutes
$114Starter, main course, dessertAperitif, wine, mineral water and coffeeSeventy-five minutes
$127Three courses from a seasonal menuA glass of champagneTwo hours
$190Three courses from Maxim'sChampagne aperitif, wine, water, coffee or teaSeventy-five minutes
$91Three courses; a cheese course on two of the optionsAperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or teaTwo hours
$80Starters, a choice of main course, dessertCoffee or teaNinety minutes

Every trip, current fare

Every sailing, current fare

All fourteen sailings on this site, with the length, what the fare covers and the cost per hour worked out from the listed duration.

CruiseLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live musicThree courses and live music2.5 h$132Three courses and live music$52.804.7 · 8,505
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner CruiseDinner with panoramic windows105 min$75Dinner with panoramic windows$42.864.3 · 11,893
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine RiverThree-course gourmet menu75 min$100Three-course gourmet menu$80.004.3 · 5,915
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner CruiseBistronomic menu on the Seine2 h$68Bistronomic menu on the Seine$34.004.2 · 5,732
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel TowerThree-course lunch from the tower2 h$91Three-course lunch from the tower$45.504.8 · 5,268
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine RiverBateaux Mouches dinner service2.5 h$132Bateaux Mouches dinner service$52.804.5 · 4,267
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live MusicGourmet dinner with live music2.5 h$77Gourmet dinner with live music$30.804.4 · 2,978
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine RiverThree-course dinner for two2 h$92Three-course dinner for two$46.004.3 · 2,377
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River SeineThree-course lunch cruise90 min$80Three-course lunch cruise$53.334.4 · 1,567
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro DinnerSightseeing hour and bistro dinner2.5 h$76Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner$30.404.4 · 1,525
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris SeineEarly evening dinner service75 min$100Early evening dinner service$80.004.2 · 941
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine RiverThree courses with wine included75 min$114Three courses with wine included$91.204.6 · 496
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live MusicChampagne dinner with live music2 h$127Champagne dinner with live music$63.504.4 · 405
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live MusicMaxim's dinner with live music75 min$190Maxim's dinner with live music$152.004.5 · 592

Which to book

The comparison, with a verdict

Three courses is the format. The drinks line and the clock are where your money actually goes.

If you want the fullest table: $190. Three courses from a kitchen with a name behind it, a champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea, and window seating. Seventy-five minutes at $152.00 an hour, 592 reviews at 4.5.

If you want drinks in the fare without the highest price: $114. Starter, main course and dessert with an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee, at 4.6 from 496 reviews — the best rated evening sailing here.

If you want the longest time at the table: $132. Three or four courses à la carte across two and a half hours with a singer on board, 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $132 matches the length and names wine by menu.

If the total decides it: $68. A three-course bistronomic dinner across two hours for $34.00 an hour, 5,732 reviews at 4.2. Drinks are not in the fare, so add them when you compare.

If the meal matters more than the hour of day: $91. The most complete meal named on this site — three courses, a cheese course on two of the options, and an aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea — across two hours, at 4.8 from 5,268 reviews.

The verdict. Book $132. On the evidence it is the strongest table on this river: three or four courses à la carte rather than a fixed three, champagne and appetisers on some of the options, two and a half hours to get through it, a singer while you do, and 8,505 reviews at 4.7 behind it — a sample nothing else here matches except the panoramic sailing, which is a shorter and simpler evening. If you want the drinks fully covered at a lower total, $114 names more in the fare than anything except $190 and is the best rated evening on the site. And if the kitchen is the entire reason you are booking, $190 is the one sailing here that leads with it.

Getting there

The shapes a meal takes on this river

Grouped by what the listings state. Nothing here is inferred from photographs.

Shape of the mealHow common it isWhat the listings sayWhere it appears
Three coursesThe standard on this riverStarter, main course and dessert, named on ten of the fourteen listings$68 to $190
Three or four coursesChosen when you pick the menu optionTwo listings run à la carte with the number of courses set by the option$132 · $132
A cheese courseOn two options of one listingNamed on the lunch sailing for the two upper service levels$91
A Sunday buffetOne listing, one dayAll you can eat on Sundays only; three courses from Tuesday to Saturday$77
Dinner on the quayOne listing serves ashoreA one-hour sightseeing cruise plus a three-course dinner at a quayside bistro$76
Vegetarian or veganNamed on one listing, on requestArranged in advance rather than chosen on board$77
Drinks in the fareSix of the fourteen name themFrom a single drink to an aperitif, wine, water and coffee$76 to $190

When to go

Seasonal menus move with the calendar; the structure does not

Several listings describe their produce as seasonal, which means the card changes through the year while the number of courses stays put. What the calendar really changes for you is how easy the date is to get.

April – June

Terraces open, produce turning over

A good stretch for the sailings with outdoor decks, including $68 and $92, both two hours with three courses.

July – August

Fullest boats of the year

Book early for the most reviewed tables: $132 with 8,505 reviews and $75 with 11,893.

September – October

Quieter tables, lit windows

Easier dates and a fully lit city through the glass. Good for $132, where the wine line changes with the menu you pick.

November – December

Short evenings, long dinners

The saloon is the whole evening now. $114 and $190 name the fullest drinks lines at seventy-five minutes.

January – March

The easiest months to book a table

The quietest stretch on the river. $77 at $30.80 an hour goes furthest — three courses Tuesday to Saturday, buffet on Sunday.

Common mistakes

Six things people get wrong about the food

The recurring error is reading the photographs instead of the two lines that are actually published.

  1. Expecting a published menu card. No listing on this river prints its dishes. What they publish is the number of courses, whether any drink is included and how long the sailing lasts — and those are the lines that actually differ.
  2. Assuming a drink comes with dinner. Six of fourteen name one. $68 and $92 name the meal and nothing to drink.
  3. Booking $77 for a Sunday expecting three courses. Sunday is an all-you-can-eat buffet on that sailing; three courses run Tuesday to Saturday. Both are stated in the listing.
  4. Comparing fares without comparing the clock. $100 and $100 both serve three courses in seventy-five minutes; $68 serves three in two hours for less. Per hour, those are very different evenings.
  5. Missing that one dinner is served ashore. $76 is a one-hour sightseeing cruise plus a three-course dinner at a quayside bistro by the Eiffel Tower, not a meal on the water.
  6. Overlooking the lunch sailings. $91 names three courses, a cheese course on two options and a full set of beverages across two hours, at 4.8 from 5,268 reviews — the most complete meal on this site.

Before you book

A five-line check before you pay for anything

Half a minute on the listing settles what arrives at your table.

  • Count the courses the listing names

    Three on ten of the fourteen. Three or four à la carte on $132 and $132, set by the menu option you pick.

  • Read the drinks line, not the photographs

    Named on $114, $190, $127, $76, $132 and $91. Not named on $68 or $92.

  • Check the day if you are booking $77

    Three courses Tuesday to Saturday, an all-you-can-eat buffet on Sunday only.

  • Check any dietary line before you book, not on board

    $77 names a vegetarian or vegan meal on request. Where a listing says nothing, ask the operator through the booking rather than assume.

  • Check the length against the meal

    Seventy-five minutes on $100, $100, $114 and $190. Two hours on $68 and $92. Two and a half on $132 and $132.

Ready to book? Three or four courses over two and a half hours is $132, three courses with the drinks named is $114, and the lowest fare with dinner included is $68.

See all 14 sailings and fares→

Book direct

Every dinner cruise on this site

Fourteen live listings with the fare, the length and the cost per hour on each card — three courses, four courses à la carte, and the six sailings that name a drink in the fare.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise
Likely to sell out11,893 reviews
105 min

Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise

★ 4.3 · 11,893 reviews

  • 1.75 hours, Dinner with panoramic windows
  • One hour forty-five on the Seine
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$75$42.86 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River
Departs from the Eiffel Tower5,915 reviews
75 min

3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 5,915 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three-course gourmet menu
  • Departs from the Eiffel Tower
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Two hours in daylight5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Two and a half hours4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music
Two and a half hours2,978 reviews
2.5 h

Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 2,978 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Gourmet dinner with live music
  • Two and a half hours
  • Multi-day trip
  • Free cancellation
$77$30.80 / hour
Check availability→
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River
Two hours on the river2,377 reviews
2 h

Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River

★ 4.3 · 2,377 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course dinner for two
  • Two hours on the river
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$92$46.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine
Ninety minutes on the Seine1,567 reviews
90 min

3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine

★ 4.4 · 1,567 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Three-course lunch cruise
  • Ninety minutes on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$80$53.33 / hour
Check availability→
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner
Two and a half hours1,525 reviews
2.5 h

1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner

★ 4.4 · 1,525 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$76$30.40 / hour
Check availability→
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine
Seventy-five minutes941 reviews
75 min

Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris Seine

★ 4.2 · 941 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Early evening dinner service
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$100$80.00 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River
Seventy-five minutes496 reviews
75 min

3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River

★ 4.6 · 496 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Three courses with wine included
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$114$91.20 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music
Two hours on the water405 reviews
2 h

Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live Music

★ 4.4 · 405 reviews

  • Two hours, Champagne dinner with live music
  • Two hours on the water
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$127$63.50 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
Seventy-five minutes592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→

Common questions

The menu, answered

What food is served on a Seine dinner cruise?

The listings name the structure rather than the dishes: three courses on ten of the fourteen sailings here — a starter, a main course and a dessert — and three or four courses à la carte on $132 and $132. No operator on this river publishes its dishes in advance, because the menus are seasonal and vary with the service option you book.

Is it really a 3-course dinner?

Yes on ten of the fourteen listings, which name a starter, a main course and a dessert. $132 and $132 run three or four courses depending on the menu option, and $77 serves three courses Tuesday to Saturday and a buffet on Sunday.

Are drinks included on a Paris dinner cruise?

On six of the fourteen. $114 names an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee; $190 a champagne aperitif with wine, water and coffee or tea; $127 a glass of champagne; $76 one drink of your choice; $132 wine according to the menu; $91 an aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea.

Can you get a vegetarian meal on board?

$77 names a vegetarian or vegan meal available on request. The other listings do not state a dietary option, so ask the operator through the booking rather than assuming one is available on the night.

Which dinner cruise has the best food?

By the evidence rather than by taste: $132 names the longest menu on the water — three or four courses à la carte — and carries 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $190 leads with Maxim's kitchen at the highest fare here, and $91 names the most complete meal of all at 4.8 from 5,268 reviews.

How long do you have to eat?

Between seventy-five minutes and two and a half hours, depending on the sailing. $100, $100, $114 and $190 run seventy-five minutes; $132, $132, $77 and $76 run two and a half hours.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→