Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

Lunch instead

Paris lunch cruise

Two boats serve lunch on the Seine and they run the same water as the dinner boats: the same bridges, the same quays, the same monuments, several hours earlier and for less money. The $91 Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower is two hours with an aperitif, wine, water and coffee stated in the fare, and at 4.8 across 5,268 reviews it is the highest-rated sailing of the fourteen on this site. The $80 3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine is ninety minutes and $11 cheaper. This page is about when daylight is the better call.

A glass-roofed lunch cruise boat on the Seine in Paris in daylight

Quick answer

The short answer. Book the $91 Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower. Two hours on a glass canopy boat from the Eiffel Tower, an all-inclusive à la carte three-course lunch, and an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea stated in the inclusions — the same drinks list as sailings here costing far more. It is rated 4.8 across 5,268 reviews, higher than anything else on this site. Book the $80 3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine instead if ninety minutes fits your day better than two hours: starter, main course, dessert and coffee or tea, rated 4.4 across 1,567 reviews, and its listing is marked skip the line. Both carry free cancellation.

Paris lunch cruises, at a glance

How many
Two lunch sailingsagainst twelve dinner sailings on the same river, from $68 to $190
The pick
Lunch Cruise from the Eiffel Tower$91 for two hours, 5,268 reviews at 4.8 — the highest rating on this site
The shorter one
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine$80 for ninety minutes, 1,567 reviews at 4.4, listed as skip the line
What is poured
Aperitif, wine, mineral water, coffee or teastated on the $91 sailing; the $80 sailing states coffee or tea
Per hour afloat
$45.50 against $53.33the longer lunch is the lower hourly figure of the two
What it saves you
$41 against the most booked dinner sailing$91 for lunch against $132 for the 3-course dinner cruise with live music
The boat
Glass canopy boat from the Eiffel Towerthe $91 listing states two hours aboard a glass canopy boat through the heart of Paris
Live music
Not stated on either lunch sailingthe five listings that state it are all evening sailings, from $77 to $190

What it is

The same river, several hours earlier

Two sailings, same water, same monuments, several hours earlier and less money.

Almost everything written about boats on the Seine assumes you want to be on one after dark. Twelve of the fourteen sailings on this site are evening trips and they are what the river is famous for. But two of them serve lunch, they run the same stretch of water past the same monuments, and they cost less than most of the evening boats do. If your evening in Paris is already spoken for — and in a city with this much to do after dark, it often is — a lunch cruise is not a consolation. It is a straightforwardly good use of the middle of a day.

The first is the $91 Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower. Two hours, boarding at the Eiffel Tower, on a glass canopy boat that runs through the heart of Paris. Its listing states an all-inclusive à la carte lunch of three courses — starter, main dish and dessert — with a cheese course added on two of the option levels, and it states beverages: an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea. It is rated 4.8 across 5,268 reviews. Nothing else on this site is rated that highly, in the evening or otherwise.

The second is the $80 3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine. Ninety minutes, a selection of starters and a choice of main course, gourmet desserts with coffee, and the listing takes you under the Pont Neuf and past Notre-Dame, naming the Eiffel Tower and the Louvre along the way. It is rated 4.4 across 1,567 reviews and its listing carries a skip the line marker. At $80 it is the cheaper of the two by $11.

Set them beside the evening boats and the comparison is blunt. The $91 lunch cruise states the same drinks — aperitif, wine, water, coffee — that the $114 wine cruise states across seventy-five minutes and the $190 Maxim’s sailing states across the same seventy-five minutes. It runs two hours. And it costs less than either.

What you give up is the thing the evening boats sell hardest: the monuments floodlit. Several evening listings here build their whole description around it, and they are right to — it is why most people book at night. In daylight you get the opposite trade. You see the bridges properly, you see the stonework, you see what the boat is actually passing, and you get the afternoon back.

Lunch against dinner, current fares

Both lunch sailings, and the evening boats they undercut

The two lunch cruises first, then the evening sailings closest to them in fare and in what they state to drink. Read the drinks column beside the price column: that is where the daytime case is won.

CruiseOn the tableDrinks statedLengthPricePer hourRating
Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower5,268 reviews at 4.8Three-course lunch, cheese course on two option levelsAperitif, wine, mineral water, coffee or tea2 h$91$45.504.8 · 5,268
Paris: 3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine1,567 reviews at 4.4Starter, main course, dessertCoffee or tea90 min$80$53.334.4 · 1,567
Paris: Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise5,732 reviews at 4.2Three-course dinnerNot stated2 h$68$34.004.2 · 5,732
Paris: 1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro Dinner1,525 reviews at 4.4Three-course dinner at a quayside bistroOne drink: wine, beer or a soft drink2.5 h$76$30.404.4 · 1,525
Paris: Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise11,893 reviews at 4.3First course, main course, dessertMineral water105 min$75$42.864.3 · 11,893
Paris: Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine River2,377 reviews at 4.3Three-course dinnerNot stated2 h$92$46.004.3 · 2,377
Paris: 3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine River496 reviews at 4.6Starter, main course, dessertAperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee75 min$114$91.204.6 · 496
Paris: 3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music8,505 reviews at 4.7Three- or four-course à la carte mealChampagne and appetizers on some options2.5 h$132$52.804.7 · 8,505

One by one

The two lunch cruises, and which one fits your day

Two hours with the drinks stated, or ninety minutes and your afternoon back.

$91 — Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower. Two hours, 5,268 reviews at 4.8, and the sailing we would book. The listing is unusually complete for this river: two hours aboard a glass canopy boat through the heart of Paris starting from the Eiffel Tower; a three-course lunch of starter, main dish and dessert, with a cheese course added if you choose the Service Privilege or Service Premier option; and beverages stated outright as an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea. Its highlights name Notre-Dame among the landmarks you pass and make a point of the panoramic views from a glass-enclosed boat. Two hours is the same length as the $68 bistronomic dinner cruise and the $92 romantic dinner cruise, and it is longer than seven of the twelve evening sailings.

The rating is the part worth sitting with. A 4.8 across 5,268 reviews is not a small sample landing well. It is the fifth-largest review count on this site and the highest score on it, and the sailings above it in volume — the $75 panoramic cruise at 4.3 across 11,893 and the $132 live-music cruise at 4.7 across 8,505 — are both evening trips. Whatever this boat is doing at lunchtime, people come off it happy.

$80 — 3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine. Ninety minutes, 1,567 reviews at 4.4, and the one to book when two hours is more than your day can spare. Its listing states a lunch cruise, food, and coffee or tea, with the highlights filling in the shape of the meal: a classic menu with a selection of starters and a choice of main course, then a selection of gourmet desserts with your coffee. It cruises down the Seine in the midday sun, under the Pont Neuf and past Notre-Dame, and names the Eiffel Tower and the Louvre among the monuments. The listing carries a skip the line marker and states that you must book at least an hour and a half in advance.

Worked per hour the two land closer than the fares suggest: $45.50 an hour for the two-hour sailing against $53.33 an hour for the ninety-minute one. The longer lunch is the lower figure of the two, which is the opposite of what people expect and the reason we would pay the extra $11 unless the clock decides it.

What neither of them states. Live music is not mentioned on either listing. If a singer is part of the picture you had in mind, that is an evening booking: five sailings state it, from the $77 gourmet cruise with singers and a DJ set to the $190 Maxim’s sailing with a singer and pianist. Neither lunch listing states an outdoor terrace either — both are glass-enclosed — so if sitting outside matters, the $68 bistronomic dinner cruise and the $75 panoramic dinner cruise are the listings that state one.

And what both of them do. They put you on the Seine for the price of a decent meal on land, with the city moving past the window instead of a wall. Both carry free cancellation. Both leave your evening in Paris completely untouched, which for a two- or three-day visit is worth more than the fare difference between them.

The verdict, line by line

Lunch against dinner on the same river

The daytime case and the evening case, line by line. Both columns are what the listings state; the choice between them is about your day, not about quality.

What you are comparingLunch on the SeineDinner on the Seine
Fare$91 or $80$68 to $190 across twelve sailings
How longTwo hours, or ninety minutesSeventy-five minutes to two and a half hours
On the tableThree courses; a cheese course on two option levelsThree courses on most; three or four à la carte on two sailings
Drinks statedAperitif, wine, water, coffee on the $91 sailingEverything from nothing stated to a champagne aperitif with wine and coffee
Live musicNot stated on eitherStated on five sailings, from $77 to $190
What you seeThe bridges, the stonework, the quays in daylightThe monuments floodlit, which is what most evening listings sell
Your eveningStill yoursSpent on the boat
Best rating4.8 across 5,268 reviews4.7 across 8,505 reviews
Book it ifYour evening is already spoken for, or the fare decides itThe lit city is the reason you came

The verdict

So which Paris lunch cruise should you book?

The two-hour lunch from the tower, unless the clock or the fare says otherwise.

Book the $91 Lunch Cruise from the Eiffel Tower. Two hours, a glass canopy boat, boarding at the tower, a three-course à la carte lunch with a cheese course on the two upper option levels, and an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea stated in the fare. It is rated 4.8 across 5,268 reviews — the highest score of the fourteen sailings here, evening trips included — and at $45.50 an hour it is one of the lower hourly figures on the whole river.

Book the $80 3-Course Lunch Cruise if ninety minutes is the right shape for your day. Starter, choice of main, desserts with coffee, under the Pont Neuf and past Notre-Dame in the midday sun, rated 4.4 across 1,567 reviews, with a skip the line marker on the listing and a minimum of an hour and a half’s notice to book. It saves you $11 and half an hour.

Book dinner instead if the lit city is the point. Nobody should talk you out of that: it is what this river is known for. The $132 3-Course-Dinner Cruise with live music is two and a half hours on an all-glass boat from the Eiffel Tower with a singer on board and 8,505 reviews at 4.7, and the $132 Bateaux Mouches service is the same fare with two decks and musicians on piano and violin.

And book both, if you have the days. They are not the same trip twice. A lunch cruise shows you what the boat passes; a dinner cruise shows you the same stretch lit. Every fare on this page carries free cancellation, so holding two dates costs you nothing while you watch what the week looks like.

Getting there

Getting to a lunch cruise on the Seine

What the middle of the day is made of, in the order you will live it. Pier details and departure times are on your voucher: the operators set them and the listings do not print them.

StepHowWhat it means
Choosing between the two$91 for two hours, $80 for ninety minutesDecided before you leaveThe drinks line is the difference that matters: an aperitif, wine, water and coffee on the longer sailing, coffee or tea on the shorter one.
The boarding pointThe $91 sailing states the Eiffel TowerIncluded in your fareThe $80 sailing does not name a boarding point in its listing, so read the meeting point on the voucher.
Booking aheadBoth listings carry free cancellationNo charge to hold a dateThe $80 sailing states a minimum of one and a half hours’ notice. It is not a walk-up product.
Getting across ParisMetro, bus, taxi or on footNot included in either fareNo listing on this site includes transport to the quay. Midday traffic is its own problem — leave room.
Check-in at the quayVoucher, then seatingIncludedSeating is assigned on arrival on both sailings. Neither lunch listing states guaranteed window seating; the $190 Maxim’s evening sailing is the only listing here that does.
The mealThree courses while the boat runsIncluded in both faresThe $91 sailing states a cheese course as well on the Service Privilege and Service Premier options.
Back on the quayTwo hours later, or ninety minutesIncludedWhich is the whole point of a lunch cruise: the rest of the day, and the evening, are still yours.

When to sail

The best months for lunch on the Seine

Neither listing publishes a seasonal fare, so the month does not change the $91 or the $80. What it changes is what daylight gives you, which is the only reason to be on a boat at noon rather than at night.

Mar – May

The strongest case for daylight

The stonework and the bridges are the whole argument for a lunch cruise, and this is when you see them best. The $91 two-hour sailing is the one to take.

Jun – Aug

The busiest months on the water

Book ahead. Lunch also solves a real problem in high summer: your evening stays clear of a fixed booking in the most crowded weeks of the year.

Sep – Oct

The easiest window

Quieter quays and good light. If you are doing both a lunch and a dinner sailing, this is the month to fit them into the same trip.

Nov – Feb

Glass does the work

Both lunch boats are glass-enclosed — the $91 sailing states a glass canopy — so neither depends on the weather. Short days make the evening sailings tempting, and that is a fair reason to switch.

Before you book

Six mistakes people make booking a Paris lunch cruise

Six things worth knowing before you give up a midday in Paris.

  1. Assuming lunch means a lesser boat. The $91 lunch cruise runs two hours on a glass canopy boat from the Eiffel Tower and is rated 4.8 across 5,268 reviews — the highest rating of all fourteen sailings on this site.
  2. Comparing the two lunch fares without the drinks line. The $91 sailing states an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea. The $80 sailing states coffee or tea. That is most of the $11 between them.
  3. Booking the ninety-minute sailing at the last minute. Its listing states a minimum of one and a half hours’ notice. Leaving it to the walk down to the quay does not work.
  4. Expecting live music. Neither lunch listing states it. The five sailings that do are all evening trips, from the $77 gourmet cruise to the $190 Maxim’s sailing.
  5. Expecting an outdoor terrace. Both lunch boats are glass-enclosed. The listings that state a terrace are evening ones: the $68 bistronomic cruise and the $75 panoramic cruise, and the $132 Bateaux Mouches service with its 360° upper deck.
  6. Treating lunch as a substitute for the lit city. It is not, and it does not pretend to be. If the floodlit monuments are why you came, book an evening sailing and use lunch on a different day.

Take this with you

What a Paris lunch cruise asks of you

The fare covers the boat, the meal and — on the two-hour sailing — the drinks. This is the short list of everything it does not.

  • The right sailing for your clock

    Two hours on the $91 cruise from the Eiffel Tower, ninety minutes on the $80 cruise. Decide that before you decide anything else.

  • A booking made ahead

    The $80 listing states a minimum of one and a half hours’ notice and carries a skip the line marker.

  • A decision on the option level

    The $91 lunch cruise adds a cheese course on the Service Privilege and Service Premier options. Nothing else about the meal changes in the listing.

  • Transport to the quay

    Not included in either fare. The $91 sailing boards at the Eiffel Tower; the $80 listing does not name its point, so read the voucher.

  • Somewhere to be afterwards

    You will be back on the quay in the early afternoon with the whole evening ahead of you. That is the reason to book lunch rather than dinner, so use it.

  • Free cancellation, used properly

    Both lunch sailings carry it. Hold the date now and decide later — it costs you nothing while the week settles.

Want the evening version of the same river?

Every Paris dinner cruise→

Book direct

Book a Paris lunch cruise

Both lunch sailings first, then the evening boats they undercut. From $80, every one of them with free cancellation.

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
Our pick5,268 reviews
2 h

Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.8 · 5,268 reviews

  • Two hours, Three-course lunch from the tower
  • Two hours in daylight
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$91$45.50 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine
Ninety minutes1,567 reviews
90 min

3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine

★ 4.4 · 1,567 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Three-course lunch cruise
  • Ninety minutes on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$80$53.33 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest fare here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise
Most reviewed here11,893 reviews
105 min

Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise

★ 4.3 · 11,893 reviews

  • 1.75 hours, Dinner with panoramic windows
  • One hour forty-five on the Seine
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$75$42.86 / hour
Check availability→
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Three courses and music8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River
Piano and violin4,267 reviews
2.5 h

Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River

★ 4.5 · 4,267 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Bateaux Mouches dinner service
  • Two and a half hours
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→

Common questions

Paris lunch cruises, answered

How much is a lunch cruise in Paris?

$91 for the two-hour Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower, which states an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea in the fare and is rated 4.8 across 5,268 reviews. $80 for the ninety-minute 3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River Seine, rated 4.4 across 1,567 reviews. Both carry free cancellation.

Is a lunch cruise cheaper than a dinner cruise in Paris?

Yes on this river. The two lunch sailings cost $91 and $80, while the twelve evening sailings run from $68 to $190. The $91 lunch cruise states the same drinks — aperitif, wine, water and coffee — as the $114 evening cruise with wine and the $190 Maxim’s sailing, and it runs longer than both.

What is included in a Seine lunch cruise?

The $91 sailing states two hours aboard a glass canopy boat from the Eiffel Tower, a three-course lunch of starter, main dish and dessert with a cheese course on the Service Privilege and Service Premier options, and beverages: an aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea. The $80 sailing states the lunch cruise, the food, and coffee or tea.

How long is a Paris river lunch boat trip?

Two hours on the $91 cruise from the Eiffel Tower and ninety minutes on the $80 cruise. Worked per hour that is $45.50 against $53.33, so the longer sailing is the lower hourly figure of the two.

Which Paris lunch cruise is best?

The $91 Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower. Two hours, a glass canopy boat, an à la carte three-course lunch, drinks stated in the fare, and 5,268 reviews at 4.8 — the highest rating of the fourteen sailings on this site. Take the $80 ninety-minute cruise instead if two hours is more than your day allows.

Is there live music on a Paris lunch cruise?

Neither lunch listing states it. Live music is an evening product on this river: five sailings state it, from the $77 gourmet cruise with singers and a DJ set, through the $127 champagne cruise and the $132 live-music cruise, to the $132 Bateaux Mouches service with piano and violin and the $190 Maxim’s sailing with a singer and pianist.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→