Paris Dinner Cruises
See cruises

Every cruise

Paris dinner cruise: all 14 sailings compared

Choosing a Paris dinner cruise comes down to two lines in the listing that almost nobody reads side by side: what the fare puts on the table, and how long the boat stays on the water. Those two run from a bistronomic three-course menu at $68 over two hours to the table of the historic Maxim’s restaurant at $190 over seventy-five minutes. The second thread is live music: five of these fourteen state a singer or musicians on board, and that single line changes the evening more than the menu does. Fourteen sailings, 52,461 reviews between them, most boarding by the Eiffel Tower.

A glass-roofed dinner cruise boat passing the illuminated Eiffel Tower on the Seine

Paris dinner cruises at a glance

Sailings on this page
14 cruisestwelve dinner sailings and two lunch cruises on the same stretch of river
Our top pick
$132three or four courses, live entertainment, two and a half hours, 8,505 reviews
Lowest dinner fare
$68a three-course bistronomic menu, two hours, boarding at the Pont Alexandre III
The most tested sailing
11,893 reviewsthe panoramic dinner cruise, one hour forty-five, the biggest record on the river
The two things to compare
Menu and hoursthree courses or four, seventy-five minutes or two and a half hours
Live music on board
5 of 14a singer, piano and violin, or a live jazz pianist, named in the listing
Fares on this page
$68–$190from the bistronomic menu to the Maxim’s table with window seating
Reviews across the fourteen
52,461the record every number on this page is taken from

Quick answer

The short answer. Book $132 — our top pick and the deepest record on the river for an evening with music. Two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower on an all-glass boat, an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses, live entertainment by a singer, and the monuments floodlit on both banks; 8,505 reviews at 4.7. If the fare is what decides it, $68 is the lowest dinner here — a three-course bistronomic menu with table service over two hours, boarding at the Pont Alexandre III, with 5,732 reviews behind it. And if you want the table itself to be the evening, $190 serves the Maxim’s de Paris menu with guaranteed window seating and a live singer pianist.

The shape of the evening

What a dinner cruise in Paris actually is

A dinner cruise on the Seine is a restaurant that moves. You board at a quay in the middle of Paris, you are shown to a table, and for somewhere between seventy-five minutes and two and a half hours the city goes past the window while the courses arrive. Most of these boats are glass — glass-enclosed, glass canopy, bay windows, an open upper deck — because the view is half of what you are paying for. The route is the same one every evening: the central stretch of the river, the bridges, the quays, and the monuments with their floodlights on.

That makes the first real decision a simple one, and it is not the route. It is what the fare puts on the table. At $68 you get a three-course bistronomic menu with butlers serving at the table on a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace. At $132 the listing includes an all-inclusive à la carte meal of three or four courses depending on the menu, with Champagne and appetisers on some options. At $190 it is the refined cuisine of the historic Maxim’s restaurant, a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee, and window seating guaranteed in writing. Same river, three quite different tables.

The second is how long the boat is out. Four of the fourteen run seventy-five minutes — $100, $100, $114 and $190 — and four run two and a half hours: $132, $132, $77 and $76. That is not a small gap. Seventy-five minutes is a dinner with a view. Two and a half hours is an evening, and it is usually the sailings with music that take it, because the room needs time to fill out.

Which brings the third thread. Five listings name live music on board: a singer on $132, musicians on piano and violin on $132, live singers and a DJ set with a dance floor on $77, a live singer on $127, and a live singer pianist on $190. The other nine are quiet rooms with a view. Neither is better — but booking the wrong one is the single most common mistake in this niche, and the live music page sets out which boat does what. Most of these sailings board by the Eiffel Tower; Bateaux Mouches boards at its own pier, and $68 at the Pont Alexandre III.

All fourteen

Every sailing, grouped by what is on the table

Six numbers decide most bookings — fare, length, what is included, rating, review count and what an hour on the water costs — and all six are in the table below. What a table cannot show is what each kind of evening is, so here it is first.

The long evenings with music: four sailings, two and a half hours. $132 is our top pick and the most tested sailing with music on the river: an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses, boarding at the Eiffel Tower, an all-glass boat, the historic quays, and live entertainment by a singer; 8,505 reviews at 4.7. $132 is the Bateaux Mouches service — a three or four-course à la carte meal, a glass of wine with the Harmonie menu and half a bottle with the Prestige and Excellence menus, live musicians on piano and violin, a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view; 4,267 reviews at 4.5. $77 runs a three-course menu from Tuesday to Saturday and an all-you-can-eat buffet on Sundays only, with an onboard chef, live singers, a large upper deck and a DJ set with a dance floor to finish; 2,978 reviews at 4.4 and the lowest cost per hour on this page. $76 is the odd one of the four: a one-hour sightseeing cruise from the Eiffel Tower plus a three-course dinner with a drink at the Bistro Parisien on the quayside, and you choose which half comes first; 1,525 reviews at 4.4.

The two-hour dinners: four sailings. $68 is the lowest dinner fare here — boarding at the Pont Alexandre III, a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace, butlers serving at the table, three courses and the Louvre, Notre-Dame and the Conciergerie going past; 5,732 reviews at 4.2. $92 sails the Capitaine Fracasse with a three-course dinner, a glass-enclosed boat and an outdoor panoramic terrace; 2,377 reviews at 4.3. $127 pairs a three-course seasonal menu with a glass of Champagne and a live singer; 405 reviews at 4.4. $75 sits just under two hours at one hour forty-five, serves traditional French cocotte cuisine with first course, main, dessert and mineral water, and has an outdoor terrace — and with 11,893 reviews it is the most booked listing on this entire site.

The seventy-five-minute dinners: four sailings. These are shorter and, per hour, the most expensive water in Paris — which is the trade you are making for the table. $100 is a three-course dinner on a glass-enclosed boat with coffee or tea, a glass or two of Champagne on some options, sailing under the Pont Neuf and past Notre-Dame; 5,915 reviews at 4.3. $100 is the early evening sailing aboard Extime Paris Seine, with a classic French menu and gourmet desserts with coffee or tea as the floodlights come on; 941 reviews at 4.2. $114 includes the drinks in the fare — aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee — on a glass canopy boat from the foot of the Eiffel Tower, with Champagne on the front-boat seating option; 496 reviews at 4.6, the second highest rating here. $190 is the Maxim’s de Paris table: a three-course gourmet menu, a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee, guaranteed window seating and a live singer pianist; 592 reviews at 4.5.

The two lunch cruises. $91 is the same river in daylight — two hours from the Eiffel Tower on a glass canopy boat with an all-inclusive à la carte lunch, a cheese course on the Privilege and Premier services, and aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee or tea included. At 4.8 across 5,268 reviews it holds the highest rating on this site. $80 is the ninety-minute version with a classic menu, gourmet desserts and coffee; 1,567 reviews at 4.4. Neither is a dinner cruise, and both are set out on the lunch cruise page.

Every trip, current fare

Every Paris dinner cruise, current fare

All fourteen sailings with their live ratings, sorted the way the site lists them. Length is the whole experience the listing sells, not only the time the boat is moving.

CruiseLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live musicThree courses and live music2.5 h$132Three courses and live music$52.804.7 · 8,505
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner CruiseDinner with panoramic windows105 min$75Dinner with panoramic windows$42.864.3 · 11,893
3-Course Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine RiverThree-course gourmet menu75 min$100Three-course gourmet menu$80.004.3 · 5,915
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner CruiseBistronomic menu on the Seine2 h$68Bistronomic menu on the Seine$34.004.2 · 5,732
Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel TowerThree-course lunch from the tower2 h$91Three-course lunch from the tower$45.504.8 · 5,268
Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine RiverBateaux Mouches dinner service2.5 h$132Bateaux Mouches dinner service$52.804.5 · 4,267
Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Seine River with Live MusicGourmet dinner with live music2.5 h$77Gourmet dinner with live music$30.804.4 · 2,978
Romantic Cruise with 3-course Dinner on Seine RiverThree-course dinner for two2 h$92Three-course dinner for two$46.004.3 · 2,377
3-Course Lunch Cruise on the River SeineThree-course lunch cruise90 min$80Three-course lunch cruise$53.334.4 · 1,567
1-Hour Sightseeing Cruise and 3-Course Bistro DinnerSightseeing hour and bistro dinner2.5 h$76Sightseeing hour and bistro dinner$30.404.4 · 1,525
Early Evening Dinner Cruise with Paris SeineEarly evening dinner service75 min$100Early evening dinner service$80.004.2 · 941
3-Course-Dinner Cruise with Wine on the Seine RiverThree courses with wine included75 min$114Three courses with wine included$91.204.6 · 496
Seine River Champagne Dinner Cruise with Live MusicChampagne dinner with live music2 h$127Champagne dinner with live music$63.504.4 · 405
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live MusicMaxim's dinner with live music75 min$190Maxim's dinner with live music$152.004.5 · 592

The verdict

Which Paris dinner cruise to book

If you want the full evening, book $132. It is our top pick and the deepest record here for a sailing with music: two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower, an all-glass boat, an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses, and live entertainment by a singer, at 4.7 across 8,505 reviews. Nothing else with music on this river has been through that many hands.

If the fare decides it, book $68. Two hours, three courses, butlers at the table, a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace, boarding at the Pont Alexandre III, and 5,732 reviews behind it. It rates 4.2, the lowest number on this page, and it is worth knowing that before you pay — what those 5,732 people are rating is a full dinner service at the lowest fare on the river. $75 is the other end of the same thought: one hour forty-five, an outdoor terrace, and the largest record on the site at 11,893 reviews.

If the table is the point, book $190. The menu comes from the historic Maxim’s restaurant, the window seat is guaranteed rather than hoped for, a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea are in the fare, and there is a live singer pianist in the room; 592 reviews at 4.5 over seventy-five minutes. $114 is the same idea for less — drinks included, glass canopy boat, 4.6 across 496 reviews.

If you are two, book $92 or $127. The first is two hours on the Capitaine Fracasse with a three-course dinner, a glass-enclosed room and an outdoor panoramic terrace; the second adds a glass of Champagne and a live singer to the same two hours. The cruise for two page compares them line by line.

If you would rather eat in daylight, book $91. Two hours from the Eiffel Tower, an all-inclusive à la carte lunch with drinks, and the highest rating on this site at 4.8 across 5,268 reviews. The river is the same river; the difference is that you can see the banks rather than the lights.

Where you board

Where each sailing leaves from, and how long it runs

Most of these boats board by the Eiffel Tower. These are the departure arrangements and the durations exactly as the listings state them — check the boarding point on the booking page for your date, and arrive with time in hand.

Where you boardHow longWhat the listing includesWhich sailings
By the Eiffel Towerthe busiest boarding point on the river75 min – 2.5 hAn à la carte or three-course dinner on an all-glass or glass canopy boat; one pairs a one-hour cruise with dinner at the quayside Bistro Parisien$132, $100, $114, $76
Bateaux Mouches, own pierthe oldest name on the river2.5 hThree or four à la carte courses with wine, live musicians on piano and violin, a main deck with bay windows and an upper deck with a 360° view$132
Pont Alexandre IIIthe listing calls it the most beautiful bridge in Paris2 hA three-course bistronomic menu with butlers serving at the table, on a panoramic boat with an outdoor terrace$68
Central quays, evening sailingsboarding point shown on the booking page75 min – 2.5 hThree-course menus with coffee or tea; a Champagne glass on one, a live singer on two, a DJ set and dance floor on another$75, $77, $92, $100, $127
Maxim’s servicewindow seating guaranteed in the listing75 min – 2 hThe Maxim’s de Paris three-course menu, a Champagne aperitif, wine, water and coffee or tea, with a live singer pianist$190
Lunch sailingsthe same river in daylight90 min – 2 hAn all-inclusive à la carte lunch with aperitif, wine, water and coffee on one; a classic menu with gourmet desserts and coffee on the other$91, $80

Book direct

Four Paris dinner cruises worth shortlisting

Our top pick with live music, the lowest dinner fare, the most reviewed sailing on the river, and the Maxim’s table.

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music
Our top pick8,505 reviews
2.5 h

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews

  • 2.5 hours, Three courses and live music
  • Two and a half hours on the water
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$132$52.80 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise
Lowest price here5,732 reviews
2 h

Seine River Bistronomic Dinner Cruise

★ 4.2 · 5,732 reviews

  • Two hours, Bistronomic menu on the Seine
  • The lowest fare here
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$68$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise
Likely to sell out11,893 reviews
105 min

Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise

★ 4.3 · 11,893 reviews

  • 1.75 hours, Dinner with panoramic windows
  • One hour forty-five on the Seine
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$75$42.86 / hour
Check availability→
Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music
Seventy-five minutes592 reviews
75 min

Maxim's Dinner Cruise on the Seine with Live Music

★ 4.5 · 592 reviews

  • 1.25 hours, Maxim's dinner with live music
  • Seventy-five minutes
  • Water activity
  • Free cancellation
$190$152.00 / hour
Check availability→

When to sail

What each season does to a dinner cruise in Paris

The route does not change with the calendar — the same bridges, the same banks, the same monuments with their lights on. What changes is how much daylight is left when you board, and how far ahead the sailings fill.

Apr–Jun

Spring into early summer

The strongest window on this page. The evenings are long enough that an early sitting still has light on the water and a late one has the city lit, so both halves of the river are on offer. The outdoor terraces on $68 and $75 are usable, which they are not all year.

Jul–Aug

High summer

The busiest weeks, and the ones where booking ahead matters most. The long evenings suit the two-and-a-half-hour sailings — $132 and $132 — because the light holds through the first courses. Upper decks and terraces come into their own here.

Sep–Oct

Autumn

Quieter tables and earlier lights, which is a good trade. The glass-enclosed boats start to matter: $100, $92 and $114 all sail with the room closed in. This is also when the shorter seventy-five-minute sailings fit an evening best.

Nov–Mar

Winter

Cruises run all year, and in these months the city is already lit when the boats leave — so a short sailing loses nothing. $190 and $114 are indoor evenings by design, and $132 keeps the room warm for two and a half hours. Check the calendar on the booking page for your date.

Mistakes

Six mistakes people make booking a Paris dinner cruise

These are the ones that cost an evening rather than a few dollars.

  • 1. Comparing fares without comparing hours

    Seventy-five minutes and two and a half hours are both sold as a dinner cruise. $190 and $77 are nearly two hours apart on the water. The cost-per-hour column in the table above puts every sailing on the same footing — read it before you read the fares.

  • 2. Booking a quiet boat when you wanted music

    Five listings state it: $132, $132, $77, $127 and $190. The other nine are quiet rooms with a view. If a singer is what you pictured, the word has to be in the listing.

  • 3. Assuming drinks are in the fare

    Sometimes they are and sometimes they are not, and the inclusions say which. $114 lists aperitif, wine, mineral water and coffee; $91 lists the same for lunch; $75 lists mineral water; $77 lists half a bottle of water for two. Read that line, not the photographs.

  • 4. Expecting a window seat as standard

    One listing on this page guarantees it in writing — $190 — and one sells seating options outright, $114, where the front-boat tables carry the Champagne. Everywhere else, seating is assigned on the day. If the window matters, book the boat that puts it in the inclusions.

  • 5. Booking a lunch cruise without meaning to

    $91 and $80 are daylight sailings with a lunch menu. They rate well — 4.8 and 4.4 — and they are cheaper per hour than most evening boats, but the lit monuments are not part of the deal. Check the time on the booking page before you pay.

  • 6. Leaving it to the day itself

    These boats sell out. Two of the biggest listings here carry a likely-to-sell-out label on the booking platform, and $132 has 8,505 reviews because a great many people have wanted that table. Book a few weeks ahead and the choice is still yours; free cancellation is shown on these booking pages.

Checklist

Five things to check before you pay

One minute with the listing open, and the evening goes the way you pictured it.

  • How many courses, and what comes with them

    Three courses on most, three or four on $132 and $132, a Sunday buffet on $77. The inclusions list is the only place this is stated plainly.

  • How long the boat is out

    Seventy-five minutes on four sailings, ninety on one, one hour forty-five on one, two hours on four, two and a half on four. This decides whether you are buying a dinner or an evening.

  • Whether there is live music

    Five of the fourteen name a singer, musicians or a pianist. Two of those five also name a dance floor or a DJ set. The other nine do not.

  • Where you board

    Most of these sail from the Eiffel Tower; Bateaux Mouches uses its own pier and $68 boards at the Pont Alexandre III. The exact quay is on the booking page for your date.

  • Free cancellation

    Shown on the booking page for these sailings, and worth having when a dinner reservation is being made weeks before the evening it belongs to.

Ready to book a table on the water? Our top pick is $132 — two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower, an à la carte dinner of three or four courses and live entertainment, at 4.7 across 8,505 reviews. The lowest dinner fare is $68 at two hours.

See which cruise suits your evening→

Common questions

Common questions about a Paris dinner cruise

What is the best dinner cruise in Paris?

$132 on the evidence here: two and a half hours from the Eiffel Tower on an all-glass boat, an all-inclusive à la carte dinner of three or four courses and live entertainment by a singer, rated 4.7 across 8,505 reviews. If the table itself is the reason you are going, $190 serves the Maxim’s de Paris menu with guaranteed window seating. The best cruise page gives a straight answer for each kind of evening.

How much does a dinner cruise in Paris cost?

From $68 for a three-course bistronomic menu over two hours to $190 for the Maxim’s table with window seating. Most of the fourteen sit between $75 and $132. The price page sets out what each fare puts on the table.

How long is a dinner cruise on the Seine?

Between seventy-five minutes and two and a half hours. Four sailings run seventy-five minutes, four run two hours, and four run two and a half; $75 sits between at one hour forty-five. The longer sailings are generally the ones with live music, because the room needs the time.

Where do Paris dinner cruises leave from?

Most board by the Eiffel Tower, which is where $132, $91, $114 and $76 all start. $132 uses the Bateaux Mouches pier and $68 boards at the Pont Alexandre III. The boarding page covers the quays and how early to arrive.

Which dinner cruises in Paris have live music?

Five: $132 with a singer, $132 with musicians on piano and violin, $77 with live singers and a DJ set, $127 with a live singer, and $190 with a live singer pianist. The other nine sailings do not state music in the listing.

Is a dinner cruise in Paris worth it?

The record says a great many people think so: 52,461 reviews across these fourteen sailings, with ratings from 4.2 to 4.8. What you are buying is a table in the middle of the river for the length of a dinner — the monuments lit, the bridges overhead, and no walking between courses. The worth-it page goes through it fare by fare.

Go deeper

More on dinner cruises on the Seine in Paris

3-Course-Dinner Cruise on the Seine with live music

★ 4.7 · 8,505 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$132our top pick Check dates→